題名:企業對運動員贊助策略之分析:以男子與女子職業選手為例

目的:本研究從企業、消費者及媒體三個層面,分析運動贊助中的企業贊助效益、代言人可信度及媒體曝光量之間的關係,以性別之異同分析企業對男女運動選手贊助策略。方法:分別挑選臺灣運動成績優異之男子選手及女子選手各一位,從三方面進行資料搜集,包括:(一)企業贊助效益:以質性研究的半結構式訪談法瞭解企業對贊助兩位選手的考量因素及贊助效益;(二)代言人可信度:以問卷調查採便利性抽樣,回收有效問卷320份;(三)數位媒體曝光量:計算Yahoo新聞標題曝光量。綜合三項資料,將企業主觀感受與客觀的數字相互稽核,做出結論。結果:企業訪談部分,企業在選擇代言人時重視吸引力、可靠性、專業性以及知名度;而代言人可信度結果發現,兩人在消費者心中之可信度得分無明顯差異;但媒體曝光量則以女選手較高。結論:本研究結果顯示在男女運動員的代言人可信度沒有明顯差異狀況下,企業傾向選擇男選手贊助而非女選手;但從媒體曝光量來分析,女性運動員高於男性。建議企業在選擇運動代言人時,除審慎評估運動員成績表現、媒體曝光效益及可信度外,別低估贊助女子運動員能帶來的龐大效益。

Purpose: This study analyzed the relationship among sponsorship effectiveness, media exposure and endorser credibility based on the data from sponsors, consumers and media. The causes of lacking sport sponsorships for female athletes were also discussed. Method: Using two outstanding athletes, one male athlete (hereafter, M) and one female athlete (hereafter, F) as case studies, data were collected from three sources, 1) using semi-structured interview to analyze benefits of the business sponsoring M and F considerations and practical benefits, 2) conducting survey regarding endorsers" credibility via convenience samplings with 320 participants, and 3) retrieving number of media exposure via Yahoo News Website. Results: According to the sponsors" interviews, endorsers" attractiveness, reliability, professionalism, and visibility were deemed to be the important criteria of choosing spokesperson. The results indicated no significant differences between M and F in overall scores of credibility. In addition, F had more media exposure than M. Conclusion: The results show that corporate sponsors favor male athletes over female athletes even though they have similar credibility scores. In fact, female athletes can have similar if not higher media exposure than male athletes. While credibility, performance, and media exposure are all important selection criteria for athlete endorsers, our findings indicate that the benefits of sponsoring female athletes are often undervalued.