題名:以人文地理學的角度探討都市的記憶地景--藝術家的作品以臺北北門為例

人文地理學者Tim Cresswell認為地方對人們具有意義,主要由生活事實、生活經驗、時間組構生成「某種方式依附其上」(王志弘與徐苔玲,2006)。換言之,「生活事實」是呈顯地方感重要的因素,展開房間、教室、電影院、公園等物質形式「實體」的想像,定位一己「置身那兒」的感知。在人類的文明中,以最直接而正面的方式,來呈現「空間結構」的文明,並不是「書寫文字」的文學,或科學符號的表達;而是藝術,當然藝術包括了音樂。但音樂是屬於聲音的藝術,應是人類最早的表達藝術,但聲音藝術在尚未有書寫文字前,無法被記錄下來,故比較難保留久遠。因此,除了音樂這種時間性的藝術外,應是繪畫或攝影對空間記憶方式是值得探討的。台北城内區在清末後,成為新都市中心,台北「城内」從建城開始到經歷日治時期及國民政府來台至今,城牆内人文社會隨著各個不同時代不斷的變遷。城市場所充滿著因社會變遷的關係,對台北城内居民而言,生活空間充滿著共同的、不同的氣味及標記,居民如何去經驗地方和理解地方。本研究藉由台北城内唯一保留原貌的「北門」,作為探討台北城内論文記憶地景的起點,本研究以北門不同時期的繪畫、照片等文獻資料與非參與式觀察法,探討都市當時的記憶地景-城市意象。

Humanist geographer Tim Cresswell believes that places are meaningful to people, and "a way to attach to it," is through reality, life experiences, and time. In other words, "reality" is an important factor to image the spatial value of bedroom, classroom, movie theatre, and park type of space, then determine the sense of "location."After the Qing Dynasty, the inner urban area of Taipei became the new epicenter. Taipei’s "inner city" continues to change with the times, from the beginning of the city’s establishment to the time of the Japanese government and the arrival of the Nationalist government. Due to the evolving social changes, the residents of Taipei have a need to experience and understand different places. In humanity's civilization, by most direct and positive way, presents "the spatial structure" civilization, is not the "writing text" of the literature, or the expression of scientific symbols; is art, the natural art has included music. The music is the art of sound, can be said that the earliest human expression of art, But sound art in not yet has in front of the written writing, is unable to record, therefore compares is unable to say for certain to remain remote. In addition to the music of this timeless art. This research uses "North Gate", the only gate that the original appearance in Taipei City, as the beginning point. The study explores the memory of landscape thru human geography- Image city, by using historical documents, analytical method, and observations techniques.