題名:民國七十二年臺灣地區增額立委選舉之人文區位研究

本研究以七十二年區域立委選舉為分析對象,期望透過臺灣地區三三○個市鄉鎮區的人文區位資料進行整體分析,探討決定執政黨得票率高低之區域因素。 基本上,本研究假定執政黨是爭取禱的中,以追求安定為主要目標的力量,做為贏取選票的策略。由此一基本假定而建構研究分析的理應模型,並進一步做多數數迴歸分析的統計驗證。 研究結果中,除新生代選民壓力不具統計豐顯著性外,其餘各變數都符合本研究之假定。亦即外省籍與客家籍、家族力量、農林漁牧業人口、教育水準等五個變數,與國民黨得票率之間存在正方向的關係,而與都會中心溝通程度、新生代選民壓力,及候選人競爭程度等三個變數,與國民黨得票率之間則為負方向的關係。

This study focuses on the issues of voting behavior in 1983 Taiwan are election for legislators. The goal of this study is to apply aggregate-data analysis with 330 local are units in Taiwan. To obtain ecological determinants of Kuomintang votes. In general , we hypothesize that the ruling party’s strategy in election is to promote conservative votes form those who consider the stability of the society as their major part of their political value. Based on this general hypothesis, we formulated a multivariate regression analysis with data collected form government publication. The results indicate that except the factor of Yung Cohort Pressure which is not statistically significant, the other variables included in the model all support the hypotheses derived from our primary hypothesis presented above. In other words, factors such as Perfect of Mainlanders, Percent of Hakkas, Percent of Agricultural Employment, and Percent of High School attendants and Above are positively associated with the dependent variable like Level of communication with Urban Centers, Young Cohort Pressure, and Level of Competition Among Candidates show negative influence on the level of votes won by the ruling party.