題名:流動空間: 資訊化社會的空間理論

本文指出當前朝向資訊化社會轉化的結構性趨勢,同時伴隨了新的空間形式與過程的出現,即流動空間的興起。這些結構性轉化的趨勢包括了:一種全球性且完全互賴的世界經濟之形構與即時運作、組織與組織邏輯朝向彈性與網絡的轉化、資訊科技的歷史革命,以及聲光影像之創造與感知在質方面的躍昇。至於流動空間則有三個層次的物質支持,即電子脈衝與高速運輸的迴路、節點與核心所構成的網絡,以及佔有支配地位的菁英的空間組織。本文並將針對流動空間裡的建築與設計,討論後現代主義建築形式的非歷史性與非文化性,並提出挖掘抵抗之壕溝的可能。

As societies undergo a fundamental, structural transformation moving towards informational society, new spatial forms and processes--the space of flows--are currently emerging. These structural trends include the formation of a global and interdependent world economy working as a unit in real time, the transformation of organization logic towards flexibility and networking, the historical revolution in information technologies, and a qualitative leap in the shaping of our perception and consciousness by production and distribution of images/sounds. There are three layers of material support that constitute the space of flows: a circuit of electronic impulses, computer processing and high-speed transportation; the nodes and hubs of networking; and the spatial organization of the dominant elites. On the basis of this analysis, the author will make some remarks on the implications of these changes for architecture and design.