題名:現代性與其批判:普遍主義與特殊主義的問題

本文藉由解構普遍主義與特殊主義,意即西方與非西方的定位,來曝露形塑這些差異的發言位置,並企圖消解西方及東方的想像性統合。與以往談法不同,本文指出,無論是西方或非西方的論述,率皆採取了某種未曾言明的立場,此即它們的普遍主義與特殊主義,本文針對這種立場而解構之。作者不僅曝露形成這個分裂的發言位置,他還拆解所謂的西方與東方之統合性,因為正是這個說法才使得前述之發言位置,得以持續。一般認為普遍主義與特殊主義實乃水火不容,本文的論點與此相反,它試圖展示,此二者相互強化,彼此補充而從未真正有所衝突;二者相互需要,亟欲結合成為自成格局,互為奧援的關係,如此,二者方始能夠閃躲對話,因為雙方若經對話,勢必危及它們各自棲身之安全的、和諧的獨白世界。普遍主義與特殊主義交互背書,以此隱藏各自的缺陷;二者緊密掛連,共謀成事。就此而論,類如民族主義這種性質的特殊主義,從來也就未能嚴正地批判普遍主義,因為前者是後者的共謀。

Deconstructing universalism and particularism as the unspoken positioning of the west and non-west, this article not only exposes the enunciative position which formulates the divide, but further disarticulates the putative unity of the west and the Orient which unholds the speaking position. Contrary to what has been understood, this essay seeks to demonstrate that universalism and particularism reinforce and supplement each other; they are never in real conflict; they need each other and have to seek to form a symmetrical, mutually supporting relationship by every means in order to avoid a dialogic encounter which would necessarily jeopardize their reputedly secure and harmonized monologic worlds. Universalism and particularism endorse each other's defect in order to conceal their own; they are intimately tied to each other in their accomplice. In this respect, a particularism such as nationalism can never be a serious critique of universalism, for it is an accomplice thereof.