題名:臺灣中小型機械廠協力網路結構之探討

以中小企業為主體的臺灣機械產業,產業網路的優勢是具國際競爭力的重要泉源 之一。本研究採個案研究方式,針對中心廠主導型與眾企業連結型兩種協力網路,對l3家實 證企業進行深入剖析。 本研究發現:(1)多數中小型工廠同時置身於兩種類型之中,各有其生存利基和發展機 會;(2)在中心廠主導之下,協力網路存在萬丈光芒型、眾星拱用型以及集中統籌型三種不 同的型態,各有其適用條件與優劣勢;(3)中心企業面對主客觀環境的變化,基於企業間協 力運作的合理追求考量,進行協力網路的轉型,藉以提昇整體網路之競爭力;(4)藉由各式 的產品或市場,透過不同的連結因素,中小機械廠之生產網路得以結合,進而串成一張具有 完整結構與團隊力量的協力網。本研究,不僅對產業網路之學術研究饒富涵義,對臺灣機械 產業與中小企業的發展,亦深具參考價值。

In the Taiwanese machine industry, most enterprises are of mediumor small-scale. Because of the advantages of Taiwan's industrial networks, such companies have been internationally competitive. This paper uses case studies of 13 enterprises to understand the structure of subcontracting networks among medium-and small-scale machine shops. These networks have been divided into two types: 'Center Factory Directing' and 'Multiple Enterprise Connecting'. The research findings are: (1) most medium-and small-scale shops exist in both types at the same time, but each network type has different survival niches and development opportunities; (2) under the direction of Center Factories, there can be three different types of subcontracting networks: 'Star Like', 'Ring Like', and 'Centralizing Management'. All of them have their own applicable conditions, strengths, and weaknesses. (3) Facing changes in their subjective and objective environments. Center Enterprises are likely to change their subcontracting networks for the purpose of ra-tionalizing the system. (4) Through diverse products or markets and different factory linkages, the production network of medium-and small-scale machine shops can be combined to form a whole subcontracting network with a complete structure and team power. The conclusions of this paper can not only offer the meaning in academia, but may also be a worthwhile reference for developing the machine industry and medium-and-small-scale enterprises in Taiwan.