題名:外貌/品質自我評價對自尊預測作用的性別差異

個體在不同維度(例如:生理外貌/心理品質)上的自我評價會影響其總體自尊,但哪一方面的自我評價能更好地預測個體的自尊水平還不清楚。研究通過被試對自身外貌/品質的評價來探討外貌/品質自我評價對自尊的預測作用。結果發現,男性的品質自我評價對其自尊的預測作用要大于外貌自我評價對其自尊的預測作用;而對于女性來說,只有外貌自我評價能顯著預測其自尊水平,并且只有在高外貌自我評價組,品質自我評價才能預測女性自尊。

The purpose of the present study was to examine the gender differences in prediction of self-esteem by external appearance and internal character. A total of180 participants( 90 females and 90 males) were included in the study. Firstly,participants were asked to judge the extent how the 40 words( 20 appearance/20 character) describe themselves by using 5-point scale( 1 = not at all like me,5 = very much like me),and then the Rosenberg self-esteem scale( RSES) was used to assess participants’ global selfesteem. The results showed that man ’s self-esteem was more affected by personality character than physical appearance,but only the physical appearance self-evaluation showed a significant correlation with woman’s self-esteem. The findings offer support to the hypothesis that character self-evaluation,compared with appearance self-evaluation,could predict the man’s self-esteem better; while the appearance self-evaluation could make a larger influence on the woman’s self-esteem compared to the character selfevaluation.