題名:預視加工對標點符號跳讀的影響

本研究采用邊界范式,通過考察標點符號的預視加工來對其眼動控制機制進行探討,操控了不同類型的預視信息(一致、不一致和非標點符號預視)。結果發現顯著的預視類型主效應,一致和不一致預視條件在跳讀率和注視時間上無顯著差異,但兩者的跳讀率高于非標點符號條件,且注視時間短于非標點符號條件。該結果說明標點符號的加工可能引發了一種自動化的跳讀,即當預視信息非常易于加工時,讀者對該信息的加工呈現出一種自動化的狀態。

In an eye movement experiment employing the boundary paradigm,we investigated the preview processing of punctuation during Chinese reading. The preview of the punctuation was manipulated,with three preview conditions: identical,dissimilar and non-punctuation preview. The main effect of preview type was significant,which showed that there existed no significant differences between the identical and dissimilar preview conditions on both the skipping rate and the fixation durations; however,the skipping rate of the identical and dissimilar preview conditions was higher than the non-punctuation condition,and the fixation durations of them were shorter than the non-punctuation conditions. The results indicate that punctuation skipping is automatic,that is,when the preview information is highly visually familiar and easy to process,it may trigger an automatic skipping program.