題名:異域新知的大眾傳播史:X光在近代中國

1896年以來,X光知識通過報刊、書籍、書信、日記、口頭傳播與親身體驗等方式進入中國知識人的觀念世界。日本在明治以來逐步獨立開展物理教育與研究,19世紀末以歐美為主要來源的X光知識,在20世紀初以日式物理教科書為載體,擴散、下移到新一代的中國知識人中,X光也從早期知識文本中的"光學"門類轉變為"電氣"或"磁電學"的組成部分。新式教科書的傳播與民國年間X光機帶來的西式醫療體驗,讓X光知識逐漸成為民國受教育者的常識,并以道德修辭的形式廣泛滲入日常書寫。成為時人心中西方科學先進象征的X光,也在中西醫關系中扮演微妙角色。考察這一過程,可見清末民初西方科技知識傳播網絡與力度的縮影。

Since 1896,knowledge about X-ray came into the Chinese intellectual world via press,books,letters,dairies,oral communication,and personal experience.With reformed newspapers and Chinese translators,science from the west were passed to Chinese intellectuals.However,the different information sources and subjective selection by translators affects the reliability scientific knowledge.Japan had established their independent physics education since Meji Restoration.Thus,knowledge of X-ray,which mainly came from Europe and the United States in the 19 th century,started to be transferred by Japanese textbooks of physics,which were read by Chinese intellectuals.Furthermore,the X-ray was regarded as a progressive symbol of western science.By investigating this process,we can get a deeper understanding of the range and intensity of the communication of modern science and technology in.