題名:花亡配婚 : 廣西南寧地區的冥婚--兼與香港、臺灣冥婚的比較

冥婚儀式與地方社會結構的關系密切。冥婚習俗乃中國傳統社會「男娶女嫁」觀念的投射,男性需要通過結婚「傳宗接代」,確保自己祖先的香火不斷。女性則需要通過結婚,從夫家得到父系社會承認的祭祀地位。然而,早夭未婚的男女,要怎樣解決未婚乏嗣的香火祭祀與傳承,便成為社會的重要問題。這個問題直接涉及地方社會的價值體系與社會結構,同時也影響到冥婚的形式。2009年,廣西南寧地區舉辦了一場跨村落的「齋會」與冥婚的儀式,反映了鄉村社會的信仰體系以及這套信仰體系所象徵的社會結構與人群的關係。比較廣西南寧、臺灣和香港鄉村社會未婚亡靈奉祀的現象,能夠了解未婚亡靈在不同社會結構下的祭祀難題與處理的辦法。

Ghost marriage rituals are closely related to Chinese social structure. The custom of ghost marriage reflects Chinese traditional views on marriage. By marriage, men could ensure that the family line and ancestral worship may continue from generation to generation. And married women could be admitted and worshiped as ancestors in their patrilineal families. However, how to solve the worshiping problems for the deceased unmarried men or women becomes a social issue. This issue is closely related to the social beliefs and social structure in the local society, which would in turn affect the custom of ghost marriage. In 2009, there was a"zhaihui"and ghost marriage co-organized by several villages in Nanning City, Guangxi. This religious event showed not only the village belief system, but also the ritual symbols of the social structure and relationship. By comparing the ghost marriage rituals in Nanning City, Hong Kong and Taiwan, we could understand the religious practices of ghost marriage in different social structures.