題名:荀子天人觀的哲學透視

與諸子普遍關注天人間的統一性不同,荀子更多地思考了天人關係中那個不一致的側面。荀學之天不再因其與主體人性相通而具有道德人倫意義,人也不再因其本性與外界存在秩序間自然而然的同一性被肯定為具有先驗的善的品質。站在道德人倫的角度,則人就其稟受自天的最初存在形式而言,只能是一無所有。一無所有之人,卻堅執一種與天地自然分立的價值立場,邏輯必然地導致對「為」的強調。這種強調有時達到賦予「為 」以本體性地位的高度,由此決定了荀子之有異於孔子和孟子的對「道」的理解。

Unlike many philosophers of his time who focus on the union between Heaven and man, XunZi pays more attention on their differences. In his ideology, the Heaven does not take on a moral character by interacting with man; and man is not considered as essentially good simply because he is in harmony with nature. Man is morally blank in his original stage. Being independent of Heaven, it is necessary to place emphasis on human actions. This stress diverts him away from Confucius and MengZi's way of understanding.