題名:國小自然科教師對科學史融入教學之態度(1):調查研究

本研究之目的為探討國小自然科教師對科學史融入自然科教學之態度;並分析科學史背景、主修學科、自然科教學年資等不同背景變項的國小自然科教師之態度有何差異?研究方法為調查研究,研究工具為自行發展的「科學史融入自然科教學態度」量表,以臺中縣、市45所國民小學之自然科教師為調查對象,回收有效樣本為245位(有效回收率78.5%)。研究結果發現: 1.教師態度-教師在「科學與歷史是否相容」、「學生概念發展與科學史平行-過時的科學理論在科學概念學習之價值」、「科學家的不當行為之教學問題」、「科學史之教學功能」等四個分量表之態度均呈現正向態度傾向於正向態度,但是是「科學史之教學資源」分量表呈現負向態度。顯示一般教師對於科學史融入自然科學傾向於正向態度,但是其教學資源則普遍不足。 2.教師背景因素- (1)在「兩者相容」、「概念平行」分量表中,教師「科學史背景」、、「主修學科」間之交互作用達顯著水準。數理系畢業教師有修讀科學史哲者顯著高於未修讀科學史哲者;曾修讀學史哲之教師,數理系畢業者顯著高於非數理系畢業者。且科學中背景之主要效果達顯著,曾修讀科學史哲者高於未修讀者。 (2)在「不當行為」分量表中,因子之間的交互作用皆未達顯著,但是「科學史背景」、「主修學科」、「教學年資」之主要效果均達顯著。其中曾修讀科學史哲者顯著高於未修讀學史哲者;數理系畢業者顯著高於非數理系畢業者;教學年資1∼2年顯著高於6∼10年者。 (3)在「教學資源」、「教學功能」分量表中,交互作用未達顯著,但教師「學中背景」之主要效果達顯著水準,曾修讀科學史哲者著高於未修讀科學史者。最後本研究根據研究結果提出數項建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore elementary high school teachers' attitudes toward integrating the history of science (HOS) into science teaching. Researcher analysis how the independent variables such as science history background, major subject, and experience in teaching science affect teachers; attitudes toward teaching HOS. A questionnaire "Attitudes Toward Teaching the History of Science" was developed to obtain teachers' perceptions. The subjects included the science teachers of forty-five elementary schools at Taichung city and Taichung province (N=245). The data was analyzed of distribution and three-way ANOVA. The results included : (A). The attitudes of teachers: teachers had positive attitudes toward the following issues: (1)compatibility (science and history were comparable in science class), (2)conceptual parallel (past scientific theory's value scientific concept learning), and (3)improper behavior (whether the improper behaviors of scientists could be presented in teaching), and (4)teaching function. It showed that, in general, teachers agree to teach HOS in their class. However, the teaching resources were very insufficient. (B).Regarding the teachers' background: (1)in the dimension of "compatible" and "conceptual parallel ", the interaction between HOS background and major subject interaction was significant different. Those teachers whose major of mathematics or science had taken history and philosophy of science are more significant higher than those who had not. Those teachers whose had taken history and philosophy of science, those teaches whose major of mathematics or science were more significant than those teachers whose major were not mathematics of science. (2)in the dimension of "improper behavior" the interaction between factiors was not significant different, but the main effect was significant such as HOS background, major subject, and experience in teaching science. Those teachers whose had taken history and philosophy of science was more significant higher than those who had not. Those teachers subject were mathematics or science was more significant than those who had not, experience in teaching science 1 years were more significant than 60 years. (3)in the dimensions of "teaching resources of HOS" and "teaching function of HOS", the interaction between factors were not signification different. The main effect of HOS's background was significant different. Those teachers whose had taken history and philosophy of science was more significant higher than those who had not. According to the conclusions above, some suggestions for teacher education and further study were offered.