題名:唐代《金剛經》應驗故事抉微

自漢末佛教傳入中土,經六朝的譯疏與銷熔,唐時已枝繁葉茂,分宗立派。信徒除了研議佛理外,在為推銷佛教的企圖下,多有應驗小說,申說信奉佛教的利益。其中以傳講《金剛經》的靈效者為數最眾,堪為唐代釋教小說的代表。植文即以《金剛經》應驗故事作為研究標的,就故事的運作原理、推展進程及思想意涵予以分論。見當時持念者視《金剛經》為萬能的祈願法器外,又另行塑造具人格特質的神靈來運作《金剛經》力量,旁落了持經者對義理體悟的重要性,且將持念《金剛經》的功德等同世上利益,又悖於佛教義理。故雖標榜著持經的靈驗,卻未能闡述經義,申說著與佛理違背的利益求取,卻成為《金剛經》應驗故事的主要特徵。

Miracle tales of the Diamond Sutra are the subjects of this study. The discussion include how these tales were manipulated and promoted, and its significance. The believers not only considered the Diamond Sutra as an omnipotent implement of praying for blessing, but also created a god with human personalities in order to manipulate the power of the Diamond Sutra. The reciter, thus ignored the importance of personally comprehending the meaning of the Diamond Sutra, equated the merits of reciting this Sutra with the worldly gains and went against the meaning of Buddhism. Therefore, although glorifying the miracles of reciting the Diamond Sutra, it failed to expound the meaning of this Sutra. Thus, the seeking of worldly gains, which is against the Buddhist doctrines, became the major characteristics of these miracle tales.