題名:大理院判決對「契約自由」概念的運用

本文試圖透過現代法學學說對大理院判決作一分析,以檢視「契約自由」的概念,是否透過大理院的判決,出現在民國初年的社會時空中之上?經過初步的討論,本文認為,「契約自由」的概念確實為大理院所運用,換言之,「契約自由」概念已漸漸地落實在民國初年的法律系統之內。縱使當時並沒有一部成文的民事法典,讓「契約自由」的概念可以藉此具體展現,但透過大理院的判決,還是顯示出其生命力。雖然,本文確認了大理院的確是在運用「契約自由」概念的事實,但這事實其實隱含著需進一步深思的歷史時代意義。而就本文而言,這意義即為,大理院透過「契約自由」概念的運用,建構了一套新的交易秩序與生活方式,而這是與傳統社會中原本所慣行者不同。

The present paper tries to analyze Da li Yuan's judgement by modern legal doctrine in order to inspect the fact , whether or not the concept "Contract Freedom" appears in the early Republican China society ? Through the preliminary discussion, the present paper is under the impression that , the concept "Contract Freedom" is really applied by Da li Yuan. In other words, the concept "Contract Freedom" has been put into effect gradually within the legal system in early Republican China .Even though there wasn't one statue civil code at that time, in which the concept "Contract Freedom" can emerge itself concretely, the concept "Contract Freedom" still shows its vitality through Da li Yuan's judgement. Though, the fact, that the concept "Contract Freedom" is really applied by Da li Yuan, is confirmed by the present paper, but it actually implies the historical meaning that needs thinking deeply. By the present paper, the meaning is, Da li Yuan construct a set of new trade orders and life form through the application of the concept "Contract Freedom" , and this is different from the conventional praxis in traditional society.