題名:漢譯佛典阿含、廣律中「前世今生」故事的敘事主題與模式

佛教輪迴觀念開展出佛典中「前世今生」的故事類型,漢譯佛典阿含律部中記載著大量「前世今生」輪迴之旅的故事文本。各式各樣「前世今生」的故事,都是環繞表達業習思想而敘述;此種以結論為目的的故事情節,容易產生程式化的型結構,我們可以發現「前世今生」亦成為一種敘事模式,通常採取在「今世-前世-今世」的時間架構下,展開由四個事件組成的情節結構:1.今生業報的事件2.追溯前世的提問。3.「宿命通」展開的前世因果對照事件。4.串連前世今生的關仯。本論文依據敘述學對事件、故事、文本的界定,從阿含律典中歸納業習思想在「前世今生」故事上的表現類型,並採取選擇個別的故事文本為例證,分析出(一)以善惡業報為主題;(二)以習氣牽引為主題:包括行為與人物互動的習氣模式、性別認同的習氣模式;(三)以業習交織為主題的三種「主題特色。在其中事件的「對照」與人物身份角色的「串連」,是「前世今生」故事最重要的敘事方式;在敘事的主題意涵上則不論是累世的善惡業報、習性牽引或人際互動關係,都特別強調「模式」的延續性與雷同重覆性。

The concept of reincarnation in Buddhism has developed a category of “Past and Present Life” storyline. This type of plot line has a large catalogue inside the Chinese translation of Agama Sutra that associated with Viyana; the sorties of “Past and Present Life” are varied, however the narrations are always circle around the concept of Karma. This thesis has outline the stories of “Past and Present Life” inside Agama sutra that are associated with Viyana into three subject-matters which are the consequences of wholesome and unwholesome karmas, the contrast on character’s habitual tendency and Karma-bound habitual tendency. It is easy to gain a stereotype through the story telling and we can see its narration usually present with a present-past-and-present storyline. Under that fashion which develops four types of story structures : the karma story of present life, question rise to retrace the cause of the deeds from past life, to establish evidence of karma links through characters’ supernatural power, and the connection and relationship of past and present life. The establish evidence of karma and character’s role-playing are the highlights of “Past and Present Life” story: regardless of the various karma narratives-wholesome and unwholesome karma deeds, karma-bound habitual tendency or relationship of characters’ interaction, it is to lay emphasis on the mold of repeating and continuity of the karma story.