題名:「倫理思辨與選擇:生命課題跨領域對談」課程芻議

技職教育強調一個具備良好專業訓練的專業人應該擁有良好的道德教養,除了成熟的道德認知、道德實踐習慣外,對於自身專業領域所涉及的倫理議題與原亦應有相當的認識。且能就自身專業領域涉及的倫理議題上,用以闡明或解決問題,做出正確的事實判斷。 「倫理思辨與選擇:生命課題跨領域對談」課程即由現代社會的倫理爭議問題著手,探討道德價值選擇,尤其以「義利之辨」為理念核心,凸顯『價值理性』的重要性爲核心思想,並以一種『共同問題』的解決爲考量去整合不同學科,對應現實世界發生的問題,統貫思考,因革損益人們道德內涵,冀盼透過生命倫理價值的釐清,讓學生們能夠明確思辨,從而把握現實世界中的倫理多元價值與道德的意義全貌。 為達成優質的通識教育課程之設計理想,筆者嘗試從基本性與整合性二個原則做為通識課程規劃設計的基石。課程內容則圍繞生活中的變化對人們的價值觀、道德觀的影響,從道德的角度研究各生命倫理相關領域所遇到的道德困境,採專題探討的方式,配合各週不同主題介紹不同學術領域或派別對於人生重要課題的不同看法,逐一研讀,從不同領域之教師對生命倫理議題的思索中得到深刻的「自我價值的澄清」,進而會通多元文化與思想,重新展現倫理價值判斷之應用性與時代性意義,而在面對人生問題時得以作出正確的抉擇。

An emphasis in technical and vocational education is that the training of professionals should include moral education. Besides having knowledge of ethics and practicing ethical behavior, students must be able to identify and resolve ethical issues related to their professional fields in order to make correct judgments. The course Ethical Debates and Choices: Cross-Disciplinary Conversations about Life Issues will help students understand the meaning of morality and the diverse values by discussing values and choices in ethical issues in modern society. To design a high quality general education course, the author has included fundamentals as well as cross-disciplinary integration as part of the course. Course content revolves around the influence of life changes on people’s values and ethics and examines life dilemmas from the point of view of ethics. The course uses case studies and weekly topics to present the different points of view about lives important lessons held by different academic disciplines. Through the presentation of life ethical issues by instructors of different disciplines, students will be able to come to the realization of their own values and understand diverse cultures and ideas. The course will reveal the meaning of the applicability and timeliness of ethical value judgments and lead students in making correct choices when faced with life issues.