題名:公務機關永續發展之評估--以調查局情報工作績效為例

公務機關之永續發展端賴是否配合國家政策及民眾需求。由於公務機關產出多樣化,較難量化績效評估公部門是否能永續發展。本研究選擇情報工作上具反制實績之「調查局」以量化效能分析藉以討論現行安全防衛體系反制恐怖攻擊之能力合適性。利用修正的Fried,Lovell, Schmidt, and Yaisawarng(2002)三階段資料包絡分析模型,先分類出10項情報產出、2項投入,並將42項環境變數納入情報工作分析中,透過產出差額調整過程中,找出環境變數與情報資料的關係,從中以計量分析瞭解情報工作實際作為。最後經調整排除環境變數後,發現「調查局」外勤調查處站情報工作管理效率確有提高。 其中離島地區或非都會型調查處站管理效率均有所提昇,且與本島或都會型調查處站差距不大,顯示「調查局」外勤單位在現行目標管理的績效考核制度下,在推動情報工作上尚能維持一致的管理能力。惟觀察「調查局」生產力,「調查局」外勤單位的情報工作績效來自技術進步,但效率則有退步。顯示「調查局」除應維持人力資源投入科技偵查技術創新,應思考工作作業流程提昇管理效率。

To achieve the goal of sustainable development of government is decided by policy target and national demand. The government produced diversified outputs to make the performance hard to evaluate and decide the oustainable development. This research chooses Investigation Bureau to analyze the anti-terrorism performance of Taiwan’s security system to evaluate the goal of sustainable development. This research used three stage data envelopment analysis model that Fried et al. (2002) developed, getting intelligence performance of the Justice Ministry’s Investigation Bureau, to discuss the ability of anti-terrorism in Taiwan’s security system. Putting 10 outputs, 2 inputs and 42 environment variables into this model, we used slack variables and remove environmental impacts to intelligence. Finally most of local field offices get higher efficiency scores compared with first stage’s DEA result. That means most of local field offices’ intelligence works with same management. Furthermore, it analyzed total factor productivity and found the change of intelligence performance coming from decreasing efficiency change and increasing technical change. Investigation Bureau seems worked with technical improvement, yet could not deal with human resource management. It suggests Investigation Bureau needs changed working process to increase efficiency.