題名:John Scieszka與Lane Smith合作繪本之分析

繪本大部分以兒童爲對象製作,盼兒童閱讀後建立正確的價值觀符合大人的期待。作家John Scieszka與插畫家Lane Smith則認爲兒童書要「有趣和好玩」,他們的合作繪本突破傳統,發展出特殊之風格與創作形式,在繪本界佔據獨特且具有影響力之地位。 本文將以文獻分析與Feldman(1971)的藝術批評過程分析Scieszka與Smith兩人合作之繪本,探討(一)John Scieszka與Lane Smith之生平與創作特質,(二)Scieszka與Smith兩人之合作關係,(三)三部作品之涵義,(四)作品特色與其對繪本界之影響。 本研究發現:(一)兩位作者之創作特質皆影響其作品呈現之面貌與風格;(二)良好的合作關係亦使作品涵義表現更爲清晰;(三)其繪本特質爲-突破固有的形式,融新意入古典之中造成諷刺與對比,展現趣味性,與親近讀者。

Most of picture books are created for children and intended to establish values as Adults' expected. Both John Scieszka, a writer and Lane Smith, an illustrator, state that Children's book must be ”interesting and fun.” Therefore their coauthored picture books broke through the stereotype of picture books and developed the particular style and forms of expression. Their creations are unique and have impact to on the domain of picture books. This article will through literature review and Feldman (1971)'s art criticism to inquiry: (a) the background and the features of creation of John Scieszka and Lane Smith (b) the cooperation of Scieszka and Smithback (c) the connotation of the three selected works; (d) the characteristics of works and the influence in the domain of picture books. The finding includes: (a)The appearance and style of the picture books are influenced by two author's features of creation. (b) Good relationship between the authors makes the connotation of expressed in these works more clearly. (c) the characteristics of their picture books are-- breaking through the stereotype of picture books, combiing the new elements with classic ones for sarcasm and contrast, showing the interesting and friendly to the readers.