題名:臺灣出版五四運動文獻之書目計量研究

本文採取書目計量方法,分析《五四運動論著目錄初稿》一書中的1,567 筆文獻,探討臺灣1949 至2008 年所出版之五四運動文獻,在資料類型、出版年代、主題範圍、作者生產力的概況,其中更應用布萊德福定律,找出核心期刊,並分析其特質。本研究之目的有二:一、探討在臺灣出版之五四運動文獻的性質與特性;二、提供下一版《五四運動論著目錄》(定稿)具體之改進方向。研究結果歸納如下:一、五四運動文獻以期刊文章及圖書單篇為最多;二、出版年以1989 年五四運動七十週年時為歷年最高;三、主題範圍以社會科學類為最大宗,而科學與應用科學,研究文獻最少;四、五四運動期刊文獻分佈大致符合布萊德福定律各區比值1:n:n2;五、核心期刊有13 種,並以月刊為主,最多產的5種核心期刊為:傳記文學、中國論壇、中央月刊、聯合文學、大學雜誌;六、生產力前6名的作者有8 位,依序為周玉山、周策縱、余英時、林毓生、侯健、周陽山、夏志清及張玉法,皆為男性,且具相當學術地位,但研究生涯長短與生產力無關。展望未來之五四運動論著研究,若能擴大書目資料的蒐集範圍,例如將大陸出版之五四運動文獻,如清華同方中國期刊網資料庫,不同語文資料庫,如WorldCat 等,也列入書目資料檢索對象,相信應可獲得更全面性的研究結果。

The present study makes use of bibliometrics to analyze the book on “Bibliography of Works on the May Fourth Movement 1949-2009” which contains 1,567 documents. It seeks to analyze publications in Taiwan from 1949 to 2008 on the May Fourth Movement as to data type, time of publication, subject scope, the author’s productivity profile. It uses the Bradford’s Law to discover core journals, and analyzes their distinguishing characteristics. There are two objectives for this study: 1. To probe into the nature and characteristics of publications in Taiwan on the May Fourth Movement. 2. To provide specific improvement direction for the next issue of “Bibliography of Works on the May Fourth Movement 1949-2009” (final paper). The conclusions of the study can be summed up as follows: 1. Most of the May Fourth Movement literature are journal articles and short book articles. 2. The highest number of publications are written in 1989 on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the May Fourth Movement. 3. The scope of subjects treated has social sciences with the most number of publications while topics on science and applied science have the least titles. 4. The distribution of the May Fourth Movement periodicals generally conforms with Bradford’s Law area ratio: 1:n:n2. 5. There are 13 kinds of core journals, mainly, monthly journals. The five most numerous core journals are Biographical Literature, China Forum, Central Monthly, Union Literature, and University Magazine. 6. The top six most productive authors are Yu-shan Zhou, Ze-zong Zhou, Ying-she Yu, Yu-sheng Lin, Jian Hou, Yang-shan Zhou, Zhi-qing Xia and Yu-fa Zhang. All of them are male scholar with well-known reputation. However, the length of their research career and their productivity are not related. Looking into the future of the May Four Movement publications research, it will certainly obtain a more comprehensive outcome if the scope of bibliographic data collection can be expanded such as to include documents on the May Fourth Movement published in Mainland China like the TsingHua TongFang Co. Ltd. Chinese Periodicals web site database and different languages database like WorldCat, and others as well.