題名:服務學習融入通識教學的嘗試--以「大葉哥姊說故事」為例

摘要 本文希望分享將服務學習單元融入教學的經驗,嘗試透過課程規劃,一方面讓學生培養了解圖書館服務機構在社區運作之概況、了解多元社會與尊重不同文化、協助服務機構提供更高品質之服務、培養自我反省、從不同角度思考問題、溝通技巧與解決問題、建立自我價值感與自信、建立公民責任感、建立服務利他的價值觀等能力,另方面老師可就此省思課程對學生學習的意義,在行動中獲得教學知識與經驗,實踐教學與研究相輔相成的課程行動研究。因此,本文有以下建議: 一、加強反思的回饋分享:按照學習目標,學生應將課程知識運用於服務與未來生活及職場,並藉由反思活動提高對服務學習的認定,達成自我學習與成長。因此學生可以借助經驗對自身進行直覺的反思、對探究的結果做出判斷,在參與行動計畫實施時,能統整實踐的目的和良好的結果,並進行反思性分析,然後與同學們或老師討論自己反思所得的觀念,加深對知識的理解。 二、落實師資培訓及服務前研習:協助老師具體了解服務學習內涵的課程設計,將服務學習精神納入課程中的作法與歷程。學生前往服務機構服務前,老師必須讓學生清楚地知道前往服務的對象及內容。 三、整合資源:積極整合學校的人力、社團及經費,加強教學與服務學習之落實,尤其社區的需求與資源亦應納入資源統整的範圍。

Abstract The curriculum is designed to integrate service learning with liberal art teaching. One the one side, the course is to help students understand the operation of libraries in communities, to initiate students to cultural diversities, to make possible high-quality service, and to cultivate abilities of flexible perception, mutual communication and problem-solving. Students’confidence, sense of value and responsibility can also be built up. On the other side, teachers can benefit from the reciprocal relation between, and also bridge the academy with the realities. The following suggestions are attached: 1. Retribution-sharing from self-reflexion: Students are to adapt curriculum knowledge to service, future job and life. Such self-reflxion can elevate one’s service and achieve personal growth. Students are also encouraged to make judgment and participate in plans, so as to integrate their service purpose and potential results. Self-reflexive analysis can dive into further levels of knowledge. 2. Teacher-training and pre-service seminar launched: Teachers should understand the course objectives of service learning, and also the ways to incorporate service learning into curriculum. Besides, before serving, students should be clearly informed of the objectives and contents of the service. 3. Resources combination: To combine school human resource, clubs, and fees is to enhance teaching and service learning, especially when the community demands and resources are taken into consideration of resource integration.