題名:港口阿美族的竹筏

鳥居龍藏在其調查行旅日記中寫道:「太平洋諸島的土人,使用船隻頻繁,而臺灣島可以說是最會使用船隻的太平洋諸島之一」。竹筏,阿美語稱作dadangoyan,是臺灣東海岸阿美族自古以來賴以為捕魚及交通運輸的工具,位於秀姑巒溪匯入太平洋出海口的港口部落,適應當地的地理環境,發展出使用於河流與海上的兩種竹筏型制。本研究以參與觀察法及深度訪談法,記錄了港口部落傳統竹筏的製作方式及與竹筏的相關生活文化。研究發現竹筏在過去是港口部落家家必備的謀生工具,每個男人都必須會做竹筏,而為了做竹筏,家戶一定要養護山林。因此,竹筏連繫了港口阿美人與山、河、海之間的關係。現在竹筏已多為膠筏所取代,年輕人不再學習製造竹筏。從人與竹筏關係的演變中,我們看到了港口阿美族的社會變遷及人與環境關係的變化。

Torii Ryuzo wrote in his investigating diary that,“People in Pacific Islands use the vessels frequently, and Taiwan can be said as the most one of the Pacific Islands.”In Amis language, the bamboo raft is called “dadangoyan”. Bamboo raft is the key tool used to catch fish and transport by Amis people in the east coast of Taiwan since ancient times. Especially in Cepo’, one Amis tribe located in the outlet of Siouguluan River to the Pacific Ocean, people created two types of the bamboo rafts to adapt the environment of river and sea. This research recorded the traditional way of bamboo raft making and discussed the evolution of bamboo raft and its culture. Based on the participation observation and in–depth interview, it is found that the bamboo raft was an essential tool for the livelihood for every family in Cepo’. Every man must learn how to make the bamboo raft. In order to make the bamboo raft, people have to protect the bamboo forest. Therefore, the bamboo raft also connected Cepo’people, mountain, river and sea. Now the bamboo raft has been replaced by the plastic raft and young people are no longer to learn the skills of bamboo raft making. The evolution of the raft reflects the social change, and also the change of the relationship between human and environment in Cepo’ Amis society.