題名:融入地方文化資源的通識課程--以大葉大學「海洋文明與臺灣」為例

摘 要 大學的教育目標與理想應該是教育學生為自己的未來人生找到安身立命之處,為社會國家做出貢獻,通識教育在建立學生正確的人生觀與價值觀上扮演關鍵性的角色。2007年5月間,美國哈佛大學正式通過大學部的通識課程改革方案,引起全世界媒體與教育人士的矚目並帶動課程改革的風潮。大葉大學通識教育中心經課程改革,在新制的「海洋文明與臺灣」課程中融入豐富的彰化地方文化資源,企圖激發學生對先民智慧與努力的崇敬之心,並建立尊重文化資產的正確價值觀與培養學生欣賞與尊重多元文化的氣度與胸襟,此課程規劃隱合於哈佛大學通識教育八大領域中之美學的與闡釋的理解(Aesthetic and Interpretive Understanding)、文化與信仰(Culture and Belief)、世界各社會(Societies of the World)。

Abstract The educational goals and ideals of universities should be equipping students with future self-planning and positions, and likely contribution to the surroundings. Liberal Arts Education is vital to setting up students’ sound philosophy of life and value. In May, 2007, Harvard University launched a renovation regarding university liberal arts curriculum, which drew attention of the global media and educators, and led to a trend of curriculum-reform. Da-yeh University Liberal Arts Center undertook such a curriculum-reform; “Nautical Civilization and Taiwan” is a sample course, in which local cultural resources of Chang-hua County is integrated. Students’ admire and respect for ancestors’ wisdom and efforts, and respects for cultural resources, are cultivated to enhance and consolidate students’ cultural understanding. This course also implies several ideal perspectives designed in the Liberal Arts Education goals set by Harvard University, including “Aesthetic and Interpretive Understanding”, “Culture andBelief”, and “Society of the World”, etc.