題名:三位散文家筆下香港的山--城市香港的另類想像

香港的城市形象膾炙人口,但在日常生活的尺度裡,地方面貌並不單一。郊野土地佔了香港總面積近四成,無論香港的居民或遊客,與山的距離並不遙遠。在文學作品裡,香港的山不是熱門題材,但正因為這樣,探討在一個大眾視作城市的地方,文學怎樣書寫一般不認為屬於城市的山野,從生活經驗轉化為文學的過程裡,或可窺見香港文學生產一些不太明顯的面向。本文分析的三位散文家,易君左在山中體現傳統的文化身分,藉以抗衡都市的勢利,也斯把野外漫遊的經驗轉化為更新文學習套的資源,余光中居港後期,通過對山的讚頌宣示了香港身分認同。三人的寫作都離不開宏觀的城市背景,但他們各賦予香港的山不同意義,這提醒了我們注意城市經驗的複雜性。

Hong Kong as a modern metropolitan has long been its iconic image. Under its renowned urban episode, however, the physical appearance is omnigenous. Countryside covers 40% of Hong Kong total area andis not far away from the City. In literary text, mountainof Hong Kong is not a hot topic. Because of this, to analyze how literary writing presents the countryside of a place that is commonly only being referred as a metropolitan, and by seeing how these experience are being transferred into literature, would reflect some obscure aspects of Hong Kong literature. Three writers are being discussed in this text. Yi Chün-Tso fulfills his conventional cultural identity in the mountains, and as aresistance to the snobbish urban life. Ye Si, in his text, defamilarizeshis strolling experience in the countryside; and Yu Kwang-Chung in his later stays in Hong Kong, confesses his Hong Kong identity through the praises to the mountains. While retaining the metropolitan background of the City, the writings of these writers unfold the mountains in Hong Kong in a different perspective; and this in turn reminds us of the complexity of urban experience.