題名:《東坡易傳》特色舉要

蘇軾(字子瞻,號東坡居士, 1037-1101)雖是以詞章詩賦聞名古今,然而他對於儒釋道三家思想實頗有研究,所著之《東坡易傳》在易學史上稱得上獨樹一幟。他的某些觀點,頗深得易理之精髓,即使是楊萬里、程伊川等人也稍有不及。綜觀此書,其特色首要在推闡理勢,發明愛惡相攻、情偽相感之意,甚少取益於象數,亦不固滯在卦象「始、壯、究」的形成過程,常有令人驚嘆的奇思異想。 其次,本書的易理思維明顯傾向道家思想,道家對於「德性」之見解乃是陰柔中虛優於陽剛堅毅,本書無處不展現此精神;除此,從某些卦爻辭的解繹看來,《東坡易傳》頗能傳達易之「圓而神」的精義,此點確是優於儒者之著《易傳》。是以本文由此觀點契入以探索《東坡易傳》的易理思想。

Although Su Shih (surname as Tzu Chan, dubbed as Dong Po Jiu Shih, A.D1037~1101) is famous for his expertise on classical Chinese poetry in both past and present history, he is rather good at the study on the principles of Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism, and his work of Dong Po I-Ching Biography definitely stands out in the chronicles of I-Ching Study. Some of his viewpoints are actually just right to the points on the principles of I-Ching, even for people such as Yang Wan Li and Cheng Yi Chuan, while comparing to him, it is seen as slightly inadequate. By summing up the book, its features are mainly to presume as well as to illustrate logics, with invention on the meaning of comparable attack between love and hate, as well as comparable emotions between affection and cynicism; not only seldom there is anything to relate with the cons of xiang shu (image and number), but there is no stubbornness on the forming process of three lines as “beginning, growth, and reasoning” in the diagram of divinatory symbols, in fact, oftentimes there are amazing ideas and thoughts that are out of ordinary. Next, the thoughts of I-Ching principles from the book are obviously tilted to the ideas of Taoism, and for Taoists, their opinions on the “nature of virtue “are actually to see weakness with tenderness as superior over strength with endurance, the spirit of which is presented everywhere in the book; besides this, by looking at some of the explanations made on the languages of lines from divinatory symbols, Dong Po I-Ching Biography is good at delivering the real meanings of “perfection and divinity”, and for this, it indeed does a better job than the work of I-Ching Biology written by Confucianists. In this way, based upon such viewpoint, this is where the paper makes its exploration into the thoughts of I-Ching principles in Dong Po I-Ching Biography.