題名:繪本教學對提昇國小五年級學生多元文化素養之研究

本研究旨在探討藉由繪本教學來提昇國小五年級學生得多元文化素養。此外,為了瞭解學生在實驗教學過程中的成長變化,經由量的分析可客觀檢視其多元文化素養的改變,並根據研究結果提出具體的建議。本研究採用準實驗研究法之不等組前後測實驗設計,以國小五年級學生為研究對象。實驗課程為八週共計十六節課,實驗工具為「繪本課程」、「國小五年級多元文化素養量表」。資料處理以單因子共變數分析比較兩組學生在「多元文化素養量表」的得分差異,並採用質性資料加以分析以深入瞭解教學之成效。本研究主要結論如下:一、繪本教學的實驗組學生在多元文化素養量表得分顯著優於控制組學生。二、繪本課程獲得實驗組學生的認同與肯定。根據以上研究結果,分別對教學者及未來研究提出具體建議,以供未來實施或研究多元文化教育之參考。

The purpose of this study is to improve the multicultural literacy of fifth graders in elementary school students by ”picture book” .In addition to know the grow of student in the teaching experiment, researcher can find the change of their multicultural literacy by quantitative analysis and propose concrete suggestions from the result.This study employed quaised-experimental method of nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design. Participants were fifth graders in elementary school. The experimental curriculum had lasted for sixteen classes within eight weeks. The experimental tools were ”picture book” and ”the multicultural literacy scale”. One-way Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was used to analyze the difference score in multicultural literacy scale and researchers can analyzed the result of the teaching deeply by the Reading Reward Form.The results of this study were as follows:1. The multicultural literacy of the students of experimental group was significantly outperformed than the control group2. Students in the experimental group responded positively and affirmatively to the experimental curriculum.Based on the conclusion, this study propose concrete suggestions to educators and future researches as a reference for implementing or research the ”Multicultural education Education” with character in the future.