題名:淺介歐盟婚姻和親權責任事項之國際管轄權發展新趨勢--兼論我國家事事件法

婚姻暨親權責任事件事關當事人身份亦與社會公益有關,吾國關於涉外婚姻及親權責任事件之國際管轄權未為立法規定之前,實務上準用民事訴訟法第五六八條之規定,形成理論見解分歧,依「內政部統計資訊服務網」近年來我國之異國聯姻有明顯成長,而關於跨國離婚訴訟案件及兒童監護權之爭如中巴兒童吳憶樺、中美兒童愛蜜莉(Emily Juan)亦與日遽增。 歐盟現有二十七個會員國,隨著歐盟內部市場的發展,人員的自由流動越來越頻繁;這既是共同市場發展的必然要求,也是共同市場發展的必然結果;而管轄權問題以及判決的承認和執行問題與其具有重要的聯繫。所以,對於管轄權和判決的承認與執行問題,歐盟並不滿足於已有的公約規定,而寄希望於制定統一的法令。歐盟關於婚姻和親權責任事項的管轄權暨判決承認與執行之最新法規 EuEheKindVO2201/2003 於二○○四年八月一日生效。法規的範圍覆蓋了民事程序以及一些成員國的非司法程序,但純宗教的程序被排除在外,其適用的實質範圍是有關離婚、分居或者撤銷婚姻的程序。承認離婚和撤銷婚姻只導致婚姻關係的解除,而與之緊密相連的其他一些問題不屬於法規的範圍,比如配偶的過失、婚姻財產、債務的存續及其他附屬的措施等。關於親權責任問題,法規也僅適用於和離婚、分居以及撤銷婚姻相關的配偶雙方對兒童的責任。 同時闡述我國今年(民國一○一年)一月新公布之家事事件法,關於婚姻事件之管轄(家事事件法第五十二條)、國際審判管轄權(同法第五十三條)暨相關婚姻非訟事件-婚姻事件之管轄(同法第九十八條)、親子非訟事件管轄及費用負擔(同法第一○四條)、親子非訟事件之強制合併(同法第一○五條)。

Matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility concern both personal legal status and public interest. Prior to the legislation of application of international jurisdiction over matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility involving foreign elements, there were debates on theories on application of Article 568 of the Code of Civil Procedure. According to the Statistics Department of Ministry of the Interior international marriage increases noticeably in recent years, meanwhile, divorce matters and litigations on child custody have also multiplied, such as In re Iruan Ergui Wu and In re Emily Juan. There are 27 member states in European Union. With the development of markets within EU, it necessarily comes with the more often traveling among member states, which is the inevitable requirement and result in the same time of development of common market. Issues on jurisdiction matter recognition and enforcement of judgments. However, the existing regulations can’t resolve issues on jurisdiction, neither recognition and enforcement of judgments, and EU is expecting a uniform regulation to answer those issues. Council Regulation “Concerning Jurisdiction and the Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments in Matrimonial Matters and the Matters of Parental Responsibility” promulgated on Aug. 1st, 2004. It regulates civil procedure and non-judicial procedure among member states which exclude religion procedure but applicable to divorce, separation or annulment procedure. Divorce and marriage annulment result in dissolution of matrimonial ties, however, this regulation does not apply to issues such as the grounds for divorce, matrimonial property, debts or any other ancillary measures. As to parental responsibility, this regulation applies only to matters of divorce, separation and annulment where the duty of parties to children is of concern. This article also elaborates the newly promulgated Family Law stressing on jurisdiction over matrimonial matters (Art. 52), international jurisdiction (Art. 53) and nonlitigation matrimonial matters (Art. 98), paternity nonlitigation matter jurisdiction and fee (Art. 104), mandatory jurisdiction on paternity nonlitigation (Art. 105).