題名:琳琳琅琅,用世媚俗--晚明合刊本傳奇小說集選編策略探析

本文試圖以明萬曆以降合刊本傳奇小說集-《國色天香》、《繡谷春容》、《萬錦情林》、《新刻增補全相燕居筆記》、《重刻增補燕居筆記》、《增補批點圖像燕居筆記》為研究對象,對其選文內容差異進行研究。藉此冀對當日兩欄式小說的出版,及讀者閱讀與編者輯錄間相互影響的現象,有更具體的了解。《國色天香》、《繡谷春容》等合刊本傳奇小說集,分屬南京、建陽兩地刊刻。研究顯示:六書上、下欄卷目選文同中有異,從其差異知隨著時代變化,選編策略及訴求讀者有所不同。《國色天香》以科考讀書人為主;《繡谷春容》擴及女性讀者;《萬錦情林》等調降舉業文比例,增加傳奇小說,以吸引新興讀者;《增補批點圖像燕居筆記》新添對聯、尺牘活套,更接近庶民生活所需。從其中的差異反映出:《國色天香》到三種《燕居筆記》,原先是為預設的主要讀者群-生員仕子服務,而後編者修正、新收不同類型的各體文,以開拓可能存在的其他小眾讀者。編輯策略也隨之改變,從服務制舉轉為調劑閱讀情趣,從風花雪月到兼具生活實用。

During Wan-li period some anthology of fiction were published. These anthologies, including Guosetianxiang (《國色天香》), Xiuguchunrong (《繡谷春容》), Wanjingqinglin (《萬錦情林》) and three distinct versions of Yanjubiji (《新刻增補全相燕居筆記》、《重刻增補燕居筆記》、《增補批點圖像燕居筆記》), are considerably different from the traditional Chinese novels. Several genres of writings are selected in these anthologies. In the published books, they were divided into two columns. The main column is for romance novels, while the other is for prose, poem and fiction. Why did the bookmakers edit the anthologies in this style? To whom they want to sale, in other words, who were the target readers? Why did readers prefer these anthologies to the traditional Chinese novels? The interaction between editing and reading is a very interesting issue. After studying, we find that prose and poem writings selected were only related to the civil service entrance examinations in Guosetianxiang, the first published anthology among them, because most readers were male examinees. Nevertheless, the editor of Xiuguchunrong selected writings in order to attract more female readers. Later, some of the other works were selected not for the examinations but for the use of daily life in Wanjingqinglin and Yanjubiji. Why did the editorial strategy change? It reflects changes of target readers and their reading preferences. Actually the anthology had two functions at first. Prose and poem were provided for male examinees to pass the examination, while romances and fiction were entertainment to them. Romances could be a way for them to escape from their real lives. That's why the same romance novels were published again and again, attesting their popularity. But there were some newly-rising readers later, mostly middle class, who were not interested in the entrance examinations. Facing the new market, editors cannot but revise the style of anthologies for the with different outlook readers. The editorial strategy turned from emphasizing the function of preparing for examination to the pleasure of reading, from the favorite romances of male examinees to the daily use of common people.