題名:懷舊治療對機構老人憂鬱、自尊及生活滿意度之成效--統合分析

背景:機構老人常見有孤寂感、焦慮、憂鬱與低自尊情形。近年來陸續有運用懷舊治療於老人照護的研究,卻無系統性回顧及統合分析探討其介入成效。目的:本研究以系統性回顧及統合分析法探討懷舊治療對機構老人憂鬱、自尊及生活滿意度之成效。方法:採系統性回顧法,使用「機構老人(institutionalized older adults)」、「懷舊治療(reminiscence therapy)」、「憂鬱(depression)」、「自尊(self-esteem)」、「生活滿意度(life satisfaction)」、「隨機控制實驗(randomized control trial)或類實驗研究(quasi-experimental research)」為關鍵字,搜尋Cochrane Library、AgeLine、MEDLINE、CINAHL、ProQuest、PubMed、PsycInfo、臺灣期刊論文索引資料庫、台灣博碩士論文知識加值資料庫、華藝中文電子期刊、中國知識資源總庫等11個資料庫,搜尋各資料庫2000年至2014年3月符合納入準則進行文獻搜尋。研究品質以Joanna Briggs Institute Standardised Critical Appraisal Tool做評讀,使用CMA2.0進行統合分析。結果:評讀後納入13篇品質良好的研究,共852位個案。統合分析結果顯示懷舊治療於改善機構老人的憂鬱、自尊及生活滿意度,其綜合效果量分別為-0.79(95%信賴區間[-1.17,-0.41])、3.50(95%信賴區間[1.55,5.46])及1.89(95%信賴區間[0.73,3.06])。結論/實務應用:懷舊治療能顯著改善機構老人的憂鬱、提高其自尊及生活滿意度。臨床應用建議每週提供1-2次、一次30-60分鐘,持續4-12週的懷舊治療,以改善機構老人的憂鬱、自尊及生活滿意度。

Background: It is common for institutionalized older adults to suffer from solitude, anxiety, depression and low self‐esteem. A number of studies have used reminiscence therapy successfully to improve these variables in older people. However, systemic reviews and meta‐analysis have not yet been used to evaluate the effects of reminiscence therapy on institutionalized older adults. Purpose: The present study was designed to use systemic reviews and meta‐analysis to analyze the effects of reminiscence therapy on depression, self‐esteem, and life satisfaction in institutionalized older adults. Methods: The keywords including institutionalized older adults, reminiscence therapy, depression, self‐esteem, life satisfaction, randomized control trial, and quasi‐experimental research design were used to query eleven electronic databases: Cochrane Library, AgeLine, MEDLINE, CINAHL, ProQuest, PubMed, PsycInfo, Index to Taiwan Periodical Literature System, National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan, Airiti Library, and Chinese National Knowledge Integrated Database. Articles indexed on these databases that met the inclusion criteria and were published between 2000 and March 2014 were extracted for analysis. A standardized critical appraisal tool from the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) was used to assess methodological quality. CMA2.0 software was used to conduct the meta‐analysis. Results: Thirteen relevant studies, including a total of 852 cases, were chosen. The findings showed that reminiscence therapy significantly improved the depression, self‐esteem, and life satisfaction of the target cases, as reflected by the values ‐0.79 (95% CI = [‐1.17, ‐0.41]), 3.50 (95% CI = [1.55, 5.46]), and 1.89 (95% CI = [0.73, 3.06]), respectively. Conclusions / Implications for Practice: The findings support that reminiscence therapy decreases depression, improves low self‐esteem, and increases low life satisfaction in institutionalized older adults. It is suggested that reminiscence therapy should be conducted 1−2 times per week, 30−60 minutes each time for as long as 4−12 weeks in clinical practice.