題名:泉州閩南語的「乞」、「度」、「傳」、「與」及其可能演變

本文藉由實際田野調查語料分布,詳細呈現泉州地區次方言在給予、使動與被動用法上的詞彙選用,主要焦點為「乞」、「度」、「傳」、「與」四詞,並比較其間異同點。「乞」與另外三個給予動詞「度、傳、與」,在不同次方言中,呈現一致的差異分布;「乞」普遍存於各次方言,主要是被動用法,無使動用法,而「度」、「傳」、「與」則是分屬不同次方言,俱包含給予、使動與被動用法。「乞」與「度」、「傳」、「與」在許多被動句式上都可互換,但仍存在一致的語意差異,且「乞」無法在僅具使動語意的句子出現。由這四詞的分布差異,歸論這幾個泉州次方言的「乞」的被動用法,可能從「討取」的核心語意衍生,而「度」、「傳」、「與」則由「給予」動詞,進一步衍生出使動用法,以及後續被動用法。

Based on the first-hand data, we illustrate in the paper that ‘乞 khih’is different from the other three dative verbs ‘度 thoo,傳 tng,與 hoo’ in Quanzhou dialects. The functional word ‘khih’, which is mainly passive usuage, is found in all five Quan-zhou sub-dialects we investigated. On the other hand, ‘度 thoo,傳 tng,與 hoo’ exhibit in different sub-dialects, and they all have developed the causative and passive usages in the sub-dialects they belong. In the paper, we argue that ‘khih’and ‘thoo, tng, hoo’differ in their original meanings, the former means ‘to beg’, and the latter is ‘to give’, and they also have undergone separate paths of grammaticalization, which leads to the near complementary distribution of their usages.