題名:小琉球及綠島閩南語音變的比較研究--兩個偏泉腔離島方言的調查分析

小琉球及綠島方言是偏泉腔閩南語,兩島的移民有先後關係,具有人文及語言的聯繫,然而兩島因地理分隔,接觸甚少,語言各自演變。本文探究小琉球及綠島閩南語的音變,研究發現(1)小琉球、綠島〈雞〉類讀[e]、〈魚〉類讀[i]及〈恩〉類讀[in],與臺灣偏泉腔閩南語不同,此特點由來已久,並非近年開放觀光後受臺灣閩南語普通腔影響所致;(2)兩個島嶼是混合腔區域的偏泉腔方言點,方音表現有同有異,相同的是兩島韻母〈青〉類、〈買〉類大致維持泉音變體;但聲母及聲調卻有所不同,小琉球老年人的聲母大部分還保留[dz],綠島則多讀[l],聲調方面,綠島的陽平變調保留較多泉腔的低調[21],小琉球的陽平變調已全面中調化讀[33];(3)本文從語言內部因素及語言接觸兩方面,分析兩島方音的演變,綠島〈認〉類讀[l]是語言內部因素的影響,小琉球維持[dz]則展現區域特色,而小琉球陽平變調的全面中調化,則是語言內部因素及語言接觸相互作用的結果

This study observes the sound changes of the Southern Min dialects of Little Liuchiu and Green Island with a vocabulary chart survey. The participants are 31 Little Liuchiu residents and 30 of Green Island, categorized by age into young, middle-aged, and older ones. The following are the three main points of the discussion. (1) The word groups〈雞〉[e],〈魚〉[i], and〈恩〉[in] in the dialects of the two islands are pronounced differently from those in the Chuan-based Southern Min dialects of Taiwan Island. This feature does not result from the increasing Taiwanese tourists visiting these two islands in recent years. (2) The dialects of the two islands have the same variants as the Chuan-based dialects for the〈青〉and〈買〉word groups. The older residents of Little Liuchiu predominantly hold the /dz/ initials whereas the /l/ initials are more common in Green Island. As for tone sandhi, the Green Island dialect keeps lots of /21/ rising tones as the Chuan-based Southern Min dialects while those in the Little Liuchiu dialect have completely changed to [33]. (3) This study analyzes the internal linguistic factors and language contact in the sound changes of the Southern Min dialects of the two islands. The emerging consonant [l] in the〈認〉word groups in Green Island can be attributed to internal factors. The preservation of the consonant [dz] in the〈認〉word groups in Little Liuchiu serves as a special local characteristic. The constant change of rising tones in the Little Liuchiu dialect into [33] exemplifies an interaction of internal linguistic factors and language contact