題名:臺中師院輔導區國小教師圖書館利用教育之調查研究

本研究主要是針對中部四縣市國小教師進行圖書館利用教育之調查研究,由於國 小新課程標準已於八十五學年度正式開始實施,不僅國語科需要培養學童圖書館利用的能力 ,其他各科也需指導利用圖書資訊的能力。因此圖書館利用教育的推展也日趨重要。本研究 之主要目的是了解圖書館利用教育現況、國小教師的圖書館知能及其對圖書館利用教育的態 度。進一步分析國小教師在圖書館利用教育態度上之差異情形。調查結果顯示:(1) 閱讀指 導課為目前圖書館利用教育的活動方式。 有 57.5% 的教師指定學生到圖書館查檢資料。有 77.4% 課程安排為每週每班一節課,上課的方式以讓學生閱讀為主,課程上經常教授的為閱 讀報告的撰寫方法。 (2) 有 93% 的國小教師認為圖書館利用教育應列入閱讀指導課,每次 授課時數為 10 分鐘。(3) 實施圖書館利用教育的困境為人力不足。(4) 國小教師最需要的 專業訓練為網際網路的使用。(5) 受過專業訓練之教師比未受過專業訓練之教師更能充分利 用圖書館資源。(6) 國小教師之圖書館知能因性別而有所差異,男教師的圖書館知能高於女 教師。(7) 具備圖書館知能的國小教師對圖書館利用教育持肯定的態度。

The purpose of this study was to explore the situation of library user education and attitudes of elementary school teachers toward library user education. The new curriculum standard was established since 1996. The library user education is not only taught in Mandarin class, but also in different subjects. In recent years, due to the rapid development of information technology, the information use and library services are changing dramatically. Thus, the library user education in the information era plays a critical role in teaching and learning activities. A questionnaire was developed for this study addressing the situation, training and attitudes toward school library user education. The population for the study consisted teachers in Taichung city, Taichung, Nantou, and Chang-hua Counties who work in public elementary schools. The data was analyzed using T-test and one way ANOVA to determine if there was a significant difference in the attitudes of teachers among sex, years of experience, teaching specialties, library training anddifferent districts. A Pearson correlation was used to measure the strength of the relationship between library knowledge and the attitude toward library user education for teachers. Based on the study results, following conclusions are drawn:(1) The library user education was taught most often in reading class. There were 57.5% teachers assigning students to complete homework through collecting library resources, and reading class was arranged once a week for 40 minutes. The class was focus on self-reading. In general, how to write a good reading report was taught most often in the class. (2) 93% of teachers agreed that library user education should integrate into reading class for 10 minutes per week per class. (3) The shortage of qualified teachers was the main barriers to establish library user education. (4) The urgent need of continuing education for teachers was Internet training class. (5) The trained teachers were more effective user of library resources than those of untrained teachers. (6) There was a significant difference in library knowledge when comparing teachers' sex. (7) There was a positive relationship between school library user education and teachers' library knowledge.