回上一頁

日本檢警關係受正當法律程序理念影響,逐漸逸出「官權本位」爭執,採雙偵查 權主體法制,以警察為偵查活動中心、檢察官則重規公訴並參與實施,各自踐行正當法律程 序。雖其偵查法制尚存未兼顧人權保障之糾問方式,乃國民性使然;然而,軌檢警關係合理 定位則是實踐正當法律程序發端,終將促成現狀之改革。我國近來刑事訴訟制度之理論與意 識型態之對立緩和,強調刑事程序應於正當程序範圍內進行;亦在大法官闡述程序正義憲法 精神下,逐漸朝更符人權保障之步驟發展。政策上若得重新釐清檢謷間之互動關係,相信攸 關人身自由之偵查程序終將符合正義之要求。

The relationship between the police and the prosecutors in Japan has been shifted from hierarchy theory to" Due Process of Law". The police devote themselves mainly to crime investigation and the prosecutors primarily carry out the duty of prosecution. Although there are some problems upon Japanese practice of criminal procedure that ignores human rights protection.Yet the thesis concerning a reasonable pro - police relationship would figure out the very beginning of the promotion in criminal justice system. In our country, we also put emphasis on the legal procedure on the part of the human rights protection under the Constitutional principle. In order to reset policy of the structure and the relationship between the police and the prosecutors in the criminal justice system, there must be more effective means to establish the rule of law. And we should also follow the procedure according to the truth and the fairness of justice.