題名:從數據到表徵:人類認知對人工智能的啟發

人類智能具有快速學習和靈活遷移的特點,在應對復雜多變的外部環境時較人工智能系統表現出不可比擬的優勢。該優勢主要源于前者具備良好的知識表征。本文以"層層迭代,組件共享"的層級樹表征為例,深入討論了良好知識表征的特點,并詳細闡述了基于具體的語言語法和視覺語法規則所構建的語言和視覺層級樹表征。筆者認為,對良好的知識表征(如層級樹表征)的深入探討不僅可引領有關人類"強認知"領域的研究,同時也有助于實現當前人工智能系統從"大數據、小任務"到"小數據、大任務"的轉變。

Recent progress of artificial intelligence demonstrates a pattern of emphasizing the mining of "big data "while ignoring explicit knowledge representations. In contrast,cognitive science has revealed that human intelligence is based on a set of remarkably powerful representations,which are simultaneously expressive,sparse and computationally efficient. Together they enable human to acquire knowledge through few data and transfer that knowledge to many novel situations—both of which are superior than artificial intelligence. Here we review "hierarchical tree " as a prominent representation,which can express infinite meaning by recursively applying fixed rules to fixed features. Whiling sufficing the general requirements of an intelligent representation,hierarchy tree is also unique as it( a) consumes little cognitive resources through feature-sharing;( b) describes a task with different levels of abstractions,and( c) expresses the causal process of data generation. We highlight the utilities of "hierarchical tree"by reviewing studies of both language and vision. Based on empirical results of human perception and learning,we propose that cognitive studies on knowledge representation is capable of inspiring a new generation of artificial intelligence.