題名:懷舊與親社會行為的關係:生命意義感的中介作用

本研究探討了懷舊對親社會傾向的影響及其生命意義感在其中的中介作用。研究1以500名大學生為研究對象,采用問卷調查的方法。研究2以125名大學生為研究對象,采用實驗法操縱懷舊(VS.非懷舊)。研究1與研究2的結果共同表明,懷舊正向預測大學生的親社會行為,并且生命意義感在懷舊對親社會行為的預測中起部分中介作用。即懷舊不僅直接促進親社會行為,而且通過生命意義感間接促進親社會行為。

The present research aimed to explore the relation between nostalgia and pro-social behavior,as well as the psychological mechanism. To realize this aim,the current research combined a questionnaire survey( Study 1) and an experimental design( Study 2) to investigate the effect of nostalgia on Chinese college students’ pro-social behavior,and also examine the mediating role of meaning in life. A sample of 300 college students from three universities of different provinces participated in Study 1. They were required to complete a questionnaire containing the nostalgia scale,meaning-in-life scale and pro-social behavior scale. The results indicated that:( 1) Nostalgia positively predicted college students’ pro-social behaviors.( 2) Meaning in life mediated the positive relationship between nostalgia and pro-social behaviors,the proportion of the mediating effect was31. 52%. The results suggest that nostalgia may increase the pro-social behaviours, particularly through meaning in life.