題名:從《桂林風土記》看唐代桂林民眾對佛道二教的接受

《桂林風土記》一書記載有關佛道之事七條,對于考察唐代桂林民眾接受這兩大宗教的情況頗有價值。從中可見對于道教,他們從神仙信仰、符咒巫術到齋戒儀式都予以認同,接受比較全面;而對于佛教,雖然就有形的物質形態方面看,《金剛經》刻了碑,盧舍那佛有雕像,寺廟有多處,表明影響不小;而就意識層面看,他們關注和重視的主要是供僧的回報、佛的靈異事跡和祈雨有應等,佛教經、律方面的知識與思想則非興趣所在,接受有些片面和走樣。之所以出現這樣的情況,與這一民族地區的民間濃厚鬼神信仰有較大關系,當地民眾是根據其固有信仰來對佛道二教進行取舍的。

The seven records about Buddhism and Taoism in" Records of Local Customs and Practice in Guilin"are quite valuable for analysis of the acceptance of Buddhism and Taoism of the populares in Guizhou in Tang Dynasty. The local people identified and accepted Taoism from beliefs of celestial being, amulet and witchcraft to fasting rituals comprehensively; To Buddhism, it was different. Seen from the physical form,although Diamond Sutra was inscribed on a tablet,there was a statue of Losana Buddha and many temples,all of these indicated that the influence of Buddhism was great, what the local people mainly cared and attached importance to were the returning for monks, Buddha’ s supernatural deeds and praying for rain on the level of consciousness, rather than the interest in the knowledge and thoughts of Buddhism. The acceptance was one-sided and vared. The reason for such a situation has much to do with the strong local folk belief in this minority region. The local masses selected Buddhism and Taoism according to their inherent belief.