題名:大學生戀愛狀態與外表拒絕敏感性:外表吸引力自我覺知的中介作用

主要探討大學生戀愛狀態(戀愛中或單身)、個體外表吸引力自我覺知與外表拒絕敏感性之間的關系。采用戀愛狀態問卷、外表拒絕敏感性量表、拒絕敏感度量表、基于外表的社會比較以及吸引力自評等測量工具,以班級為單位向隨機選取的北京、四川以及安徽等地多所高校大學生進行施測,有效被試549人。結果發現:(1)大學生戀愛狀態、外表吸引力自我覺知和外表拒絕敏感性之間相關顯著;(2)大學生戀愛狀態能夠顯著正向預測外表吸引力自我覺知,也能顯著負向預測外表拒絕敏感性;(3)外表吸引力自我覺知在戀愛狀態與外表拒絕敏感性之間具有顯著的完全中介作用(間接效應值為0.47),戀愛狀態通過提升個體主觀評估的外表吸引力,從而降低外表拒絕敏感性。

The present study aimed to explore the relationships among college students’ loving status(in love or single), self-rated attractiveness and appearance-based rejection sensitivity. A sample of Chinese college students(N=549) was recruited randomly from Beijing, Sichuan and Anhui provinces who completed the Loving Status Questionnaire, Appearance-based Rejection Sensitivity Scale, Rejection Sensitivity Questionnaire, Social Comparisons Based on Appearance and Self-Rated Attractiveness in the form of classes. Results indicated that: 1) college students’ loving status, self-rated attractiveness and appearance-based rejection sensitivity significantly correlated with one another; 2) college students’ loving status could positively predict self-rated attractiveness, and negatively predict appearance-based rejection sensitivity; 3) self-rated attractiveness played a fully mediating role between loving status and appearance-based rejection sensitivity(indirect effect was 0.47), namely loving status reduced the level of appearancebased rejection sensitivity by promoting the self-perception of individuals’ attractiveness.