題名:基層領導型態與組織效能競值途徑觀點下之研究

本研究主要係探討基層領導型態與組織效能間之關聯性,並從「競值途徑」觀點出發,採取一兼容並蓄的方式來處理相異的領導理論和效能模式;並嘗試將其運用在國內連鎖業的基層門市中,作理論和實務上之驗證。

研究之目的係期望能瞭解基層組織中:1.領導與效能的重要指標,和發展出適合國內連鎖業的競值問卷。2.基層主管在各種領導行為和效能模式的表現上是否有特殊傾向?3.不同的領導型態對組織效能的影響程度為何?3.尋找基層組織中高效能的領導型態,以及不同集群間行為上的相異點。4.在對領導與效能的基本認知上,基層主管和公司中高層之間是否存有不同?以及在國內所作的實證結果是否符合競值途徑的理論構面等。

依據Quinn & McGrath(1985)、Quinn et al.(1990)、Cameron & Quinn(1999)等人之研究結果,吾人將「領導型態」區分為:理想實踐、理性目標、團隊建構和經驗專家型等四類;「組織效能」則區分成:開放系統、理性目標、人群關係和內部過程等模式。並透過個別晤談及專家會議,發展出適合國內連鎖業之問卷型式。本研究係從橫斷面切入,採取質化和量化兩種研究方法,前者包含了理論的推演、個別晤談和焦點團體訪談;後者則係運用問卷調查和各種的統計方法。調查的對象是速食餐飲業的基層門市,結果發現基層主管在各項領導角色和門市效能的表現上確實具有差異;其中在內部、控制構面上不論是領導或效能均甚突顯。四種領導型態都顯著地影響不同效能模式,但其間的差異郤並不明顯。至於在門市主管群集的分類上,依效能高低各可區分為三個群體,且皆有其相異的特質屬性。

在自評、他評的比較上,亦顯示出國內和國外不同,不論在何種指標上,針對現有的狀況和表現,他評均要較自評為高。最後檢驗基層組織是否符合競值途徑理論構面,發現與國外研究結果相同,不論是領導或效能皆能符合競值構面;顯示此理論確實能解釋國內連鎖業基層門市之經營現狀,並且帶給企業界一新的思惟方向和分析方法。

This study is to discuss the relations between leadership style and organizational effectiveness, and deal with the different leading theories and effective model by a janusian measure from the view of competitive value approach. In addition, it is also trying to apply that in the chain stores in Taiwan, and make the empirical tests of theories and practicalities.

The expectation of this study is to understand: 1.The important index of leading and effectiveness in basic organizations. 2.If the leading body in basic level have special tendency for leading behaviors and effective models. 3. How to find out the high effective leading styles in front line organization and the differences between different clusters. 4.Is the basic recognition of leading and effectiveness are different for leading body in basic and middle-high level of a company? Whether the testing result of Taiwan is accord with the theoretical framework of competitive value approach?

According to the researching results of Ouinn & McGrath(1985), Quinn et al.(1990), and Cameron & Quinn(1999), we divided the leadership style into four types, which are: idealistic prime mover, rational achiever, existential team builder and empirical expert. The organizational effectiveness was also been divided into four models: open system, rational goal, human relations and internal process. Moreover, through personnel interview and experts meeting, we also developed a questionnaire form which is suitable for the chain stores industry in Taiwan.

This study adopts two researching methods: qualitative and quantitative. The former including examination of theories, individual interview and focus group technique, and the latter is to use questionnaire and various statistic methods. The researching object is the basic stores of fast-food sectors, and the results indicated that the leading characters and stores’ effectiveness of leading body in basic level were different. Among them, both the leadership and effectiveness are obvious for inner control framework. The four leading styles all obviously effect different effective models, however, the differences between them are not very clear. The leading body in each stores can be divided into three groups, and all of them have different attributes.

The self rating in Taiwan is different from other countries, in connection with the resent situation and performance, the others rating will be higher than self rating. At last, examined if the basic organization accord with the theoretical framework of competing value approach. The result is the same with the researches of foreign countries, and both leadership and effectiveness can conform to the framework of competitive value. It indicated that this theory could exactly explain the recent operational situation of the basic stores of chain stores in Taiwan, and it could also bring enterprises a new thinking direction and analytic method.