題名:運動形象權的法律經濟分析

為健全運動產業,界定清楚的運動形象權是一個可能的選項。本研究藉由文獻回顧,比較各種智慧財產權與運動產業的關聯,得出運動形象利益保護的必要性。本研究進一步比較各國立法例,瞭解到形象利益常以冒用行為、誹謗、一般人格權、隱私權、著作人格、或公開權來加以處理。我國法律對形象利益的保護,主要是透過侵權行為請求權基礎來進行的。在審視重要的法院判決後,發現我國主要乃遵循德國法的解釋方式,站在「人格尊嚴」的立場,透過一般人格權的擴張解釋來對形象權(在該案例為肖像權)的法益作保護。但是法院的判決對於損害賠償數額的認定仍有相當的不確定性。本研究嘗試從賽局的角度建立形象權的經濟模型。模型中認為形象利益的商業價值,是促使運動員從事「進階練習」而經紀人從事「長期經紀」的重要誘因;但這個商業價值的多寡,主要受到所創造形象利益的排他性程度而定;形象利益的分配比例也是重要因素。本研究先從策略式賽局來分析,考察各種法律制度下的最佳不合作均衡解為何。研究有幾點重要發現:

一、如果將形象利益視為公共資源,則運動員多半沒有誘因努力練習,而經紀人只有在排他性夠大時,才會進行長期經紀。

二、如果經紀人使用運動員形象利益後,補償移轉給運動員的非財產上損害太高,有可能使經紀人不願從事任何經紀活動。特別注意的是,這種偏向人格利益補償的分配,並不會改變運動員是否努力練習的誘因。

三、如果形象利益是以財產法則加以保護的話,經紀人將不願從事經紀,從而運動員因為沒有額外利益,故也不願進階練習。

四、比較好的方式是以補償法則進行對形象利益的保護。這個時候會受到補償比例的高低(β的大小)與排他性的強弱(γ的大小)所綜合影響。只要β與γ都夠大,運動員與經紀人都會努力。如果β與γ都太小,則兩者都不願努力。當β與γ兩者都在一個中間值時,由於運動員與經紀人的行為比較難預測,所以另以詳盡式賽局來分析。

在該分析下,如果讓運動員先決定行動策略,其將可能僅僅選擇基本練習,從而整體損失較大。本研究提出兩種解決這個問題的方法:

二、經紀人先行投入長期經紀所需額外投入的部份成本。(前提是有排他經紀權)

而在合作解的情況,即使交易成本很大(假設交易成本為外生變數)。只要排他性與分配比例不要同時都太小,在採取補償法則的前提下,還是有可能達到有效率的境界。否則運動員和經紀人將會面對比較激烈的分餅問題。如果假設交易成本為內生的,則一般認為財產法則是一個比較有效率的方式,但由於運動員與經紀人可能會面臨資訊成本偏高的情況,立法者對分配比率加以預設,可能是一種折衷方式。

本研究再進行了兩項實證研究。其中,對SBL第一季運動明星所做的實證分析顯示:運動員的受歡迎程度、主要是受到曝光度與運動員外貌的影響,和運動表現關連不大。這表示當前述模型所稱的排他性與分配比例無法拉高時,運動員可能會受不利之影響。

對CPBL觀眾進場人數的實證研究指出:運動員人氣、球隊組合、短期戰況激烈程度、賽程連續比賽之安排、星期與場地都是影響觀眾人數的因素。尤其是在控制交互作用的影響後,球隊的顯著性還是存在的。這顯示球隊對於運動產值的貢獻,還是有獨立於運動員存在的空間。因此,在進行運動員形象權管理時,考慮集團性利用的議題仍是有意義的。

To complete the sport industry, one possible option is to clearly define the sport image rights. This paper sets out to compare the correlation between each intellectual property right and the sport industry by literature review to figure out the necessity to protect the sport image benefit. This paper further compares the legislative norms of various countries, showing that image benefit is often handled under the name of passing off, defamation, general personality right, the right of privacy, moral right or the right of publicity. The Law of Taiwan R.O.C. resorts to tort as the base of the claims for the protection of the image benefit. Review on important court sentences reveals Taiwan’s compliance with German law for interpretation whereby the image rights (portrait right in this case) is being protected by virtue of extensive interpretation of personality rights in view of “human dignity.” Nevertheless, court judge of the amount of compensation for infringement remains uncertain in some degree. This research attempts to establish an economic model of image rights from the standpoint of game theory. The model suggests that the business value of image benefit serves to urge sportsmen to make ‘advanced practice’ and the agency brokers to maintain ‘long-term agency activity.’ The amount of that business value, however, depends on the degree of exclusivity of the created image benefit. The assigned proportion of image benefit also counts. This research will first utilize strategic form game to find out the optimal equilibrium solution of non-cooperation. Results show that:

1. With the image benefit deemed public resources, sportsmen would be less willing to keep practicing diligently and the agency broker would not perform long-term agency activity without sufficient degree of exclusivity.

2. In case the agency broker’s use of sportsmen’s image benefit incurs excessively high non-monetary loss transferred to the sportsmen, the agency broker may become unwilling to perform agency activities. It is interesting to note that such distribution of quasi-compensation for personality interests fails to change sportsmen’s willingness to keep practice diligently.

3. When property rules are utilized to protect image benefit, the agency broker will not be willing to perform the agency activity. Without extra benefit incurred, the sportsmen would accordingly be less willing to make advanced practice.

4. It may be better to apply liability rules to the protection of the image benefit. In so doing, it will be affected by the level of compensation proportion (level of β) and the degree of exclusivity (level of γ). Both the sportsman and the agency broker are willing to make efforts with sufficient levels of β and γ. On the contrary, insufficient levels of β and γ will render them unwilling to make efforts. When both of β and γ reach a median, extensive form game will be employed for analysis due to the unpredictability of the behavior of sportsman and the agency broker.

Under such analytic conditions, a sportsman, when allowed to determine the action strategy, may tend to choose to make basic practice, leading to overall loss by a large margin. Two solutions to such problem are proposed in this paper:

1. The sportsman is disallowed to obtain benefits from short-term agency activity unless the sportsman is willing to make advanced practice.

2. The agency broker prematurely introduces partial additional cost, which is required for long-term agency activity (under the premises of ownership of exclusive agency)

In terms of cooperative solution, despite the high transaction cost (assume that the transaction cost is an exogenous variable), efficiency can still be anticipated with liability rules applied as long as the exclusivity and the assigned proportion are not too low at the same time. Otherwise, the sportsman and the agency broker will be subject to a severer issue regarding interest distribution. Provided that the transaction cost is intrinsic, the property rules would be widely considered a more efficient method. In consideration of comparatively high information cost that may be faced by the sportsman and the agency broker, however, legislators may take an elastic measure by presetting the assigned proportion.

Two empirical studies were performed for this paper. One of them, as targeting the sports stars of SBL Season 1, shows that: the popularity of sportsmen is affected more by the exposure and their looks rather than the sports performance. It indicates that sportsmen may be subject to adverse influences due to failure to raise the exclusivity and assigned proportion as mentioned in the aforesaid models.

An empirical study on the number of CPBL spectators suggests that: factors such as player popularity, team match, short-term degree of competitiveness, continuous game play, days and venue all influence the number of spectators.

Especially, the significance of teams remains even with the influence of interaction controlled. It can be concluded that a team, as such, makes contribution independently to the sports industry as compared with the sportsmen. Therefore, it remains significant to take into consideration the application of a group to the management of sport image rights.