題名:「德系日規、臺美混搭」之法律「空間」--以民事紛爭解決中的法律與文化為例

本文主要將討論以民事紛爭解決為例的當代台灣的司法實踐(legal practice)中,所具有的法律與文化現象(cultural legal practice)。本文所使用的「法律與文化」現象的分析,援引美國「法律與社會」(law and society)的脈絡,該學派始自對法律霸權之批判(Mertz 2007;Sarat 2007;王曉丹2010)。本文對法律與文化的研究立場與方法為:以「法律技術」為主要理論,由內而外(inside out)地闡述與分析法律霸權性格的「必要性」與「侷限性」。易言之,作者認為,法律規範自身所具有的強制力不僅是法規範的必然,也是維持「結構」所必須。以工具與技術為譬喻,法律專業術語和法律技術,對整體法秩序而言,為其「結構樑柱」;為了補充部門法條時而不足社會發展之個案所需,部門法專家所發展的各種法律解釋,為法秩序結構所必要的「榫接點」。這些榫接點,可能是具有法律效果的法律解釋、也可能是具有輿論效果的法律詮釋。本文以源自法律人類學(Riles 2006;2011)而發展逐漸成熟的「法律技術」理論,討論民事紛爭解決程序中,法律與文化現象的「混搭」(mix-match),特別是以部門法之立法論與修法論、個案判決中之認事用法的分析等,試圖講出不同的法律「故事」,以豐富法律技術的多樣可能性、減少匠氣、避免僵化固著,為本文關注的研究貢獻。同時,在方法論的部分,本文希望釐清:法律與文化研究,常被誤認為實證研究的方法之一,並同時被用來與量化研究作為對比,並被批評為過於微觀、或數據不夠嚴謹等。在各類型的司法改革相關論述中,常見結語為「需要更多的實證研究」,似乎實證研究為法律改革的重要解方。當然,作者樂於見到主題更多元廣泛的量化與質化取向的法律實證研究出現、為當代台灣法學注入更多不同的知識典範。然而,作者將指出,本文對部門法律的立法論、解釋論與個案檢討,提出法律與文化的分析與詮釋,是為一種洞見(insight)層次的貢獻,而非被狹窄簡化為量化與質化之法律實證研究、或檢討彼此對「法律」的實益性、或正確性何在之無意義討論的無限迴圈。

This paper provides the analysis of the contemporary cultural legal phenomena particularly focusing on judicial practice of law. The theoretical analytical framework comes from the Law and Society originated from the United States (Mertz 2007; Sarat 2007). Furthermore, the author employs the theory of Legal Technicality to analyze the limitation yet necessity of the systematic heretical disputing process in civil courts. For demonstrating how the legal technique, legal document, legal language influence the mutual understanding and misunderstanding among inside legal experts and outside lay persons, the author employs three different subjects of cases to present stories from the legal anthropological perspective. The author indicates that there is a distinguished Mix-Match cultural legal phenomena in the process of civil dispute settlement under the courts' supervision. It is not the issue to decide which way would be the right or wrong way to make the legal interpretation from Japanese or German legal system, or even from the Chinese Confucian legal culture. Even it would not be right or wrong to have the legal interpretation from the grass root of local society. It is all about the Mix-Match cultural legal phenomena. Since then, basing on this epistemological understanding, the author hopes to enrich the methods, theories, and interpretation which contributing to black letter law of civil dispute settlement nowadays in Taiwan.