題名:府際關係研究分析--兼論水資源管理個案

本論文旨在說明過去學者對於府際關係的研究,包括理念型研究及權限劃分理論, 主要集中於法規制度面之探討,然而隨著社會的複雜化與多元化,此種靜態研究方法已無法 說明府際關係的實際運作情形,因而有必要加強動態過程面的觀察以補其不足,重視各層級 組織的意志與行為。近來府際關係理論及廣域行政研究就是屬此類方式,認為府際間關係無 法完全由法規或制度規範清楚,因而有必要建立各種協商機制。為了突顯動態府際關係研究 之內涵和重要性,本論文並輔以水資源管理個案來說明。

This paper indicates that the traditional approaches to intergovernmental relation studies mainly concentrate on the regulatory aspect of intergovernmental relations. However, as society became much more complicated, the traditional static analysis of intergovernmental relations cannot reveal the actual practices of intergovernmental telations. This paper attempts to apply a dynamic approach to intergovernmental relation studies. Intergovernmental relation theories and across- district administration studies are two examples of this dynamic approach to intergovernmental relations. This dynamic approach to intergovernmental relations focuses on the will and behavior of different governmental organizations and emphasizes the building of coordination mechanisms to facilitate intergovernmental cooperation and settle intergovernmental conflicts. This paper uses the case of water resources management as one example to demonstrate the importance of applying a dynamic approach to intergovernmental relation studies.