題名:教育基本法重要內涵及評析

教育基本法於民國88年6月23日經總統公布施行,提供了未來教育體制改革的重大依據,全文計有17條。本文旨在分析教育基本法的重要內涵,並就其內容加以評述,主要分為五部分,首先說明教育基本法的立法緣起,其次分析教育基本法的基本精神:教育決定民主化、教育方式多元化、教育權力分權化、教育作為中立化;復次陳述教育基本法的內容,包括延長國民基本教育年限等十八項;接著評論教育基本法的特色及待酌之處;最後提出落實教育基本法的實際作為。

The President of the Republic of China promulgated the Education Basic Law on June 23, 1999. Seventeen stipulations that paved the way for implementing a number of major changes to the national education system were included. The purpose of this article was to analyze and review the Education Basic Law and its influences. First, It introduced the origin and context of the Education Basic Law. Next, it explained the principles of the Education Basic Law, including democratization, diversification, deregulation, and neutralization. Then, it explored the main content of the Education Basic Law. It also examined the advantages and disadvantages of the Education Basic Law. Finally, it presented the strategies for activating the Education Basic Law.