題名:魏晉佛學思想之開展

魏晉佛學係指三國、西晉、東晉時期之佛學。魏晉時期為中國社會動 盪、思想變革之時代,漢末傳入之印度佛學即乘此變動之際,逐漸為中土人士所 接受,而中國佛學亦在此特殊歷史背景下形成。本文試就魏世朱士行及其所重之 經典、東吳支謙之般若思想、東吳康僧會之般若與禪觀思想、般若思想及其與魏 晉玄學之契接、格義佛學之衍盛、魏晉佛學之特色及其影響等,說明魏晉佛學思 想之發展歷程,以顯示其在中國佛學思想史上之價值意義。至於道安、支遁、慧 遠、羅什、僧叡、僧肇等高僧,以及「六家七宗」之佛學思想,時賢多有專書與 專文詳為論說,且因篇幅所限,故本文不再贅述。

The Buddhism of Wei and Jin D ynasties refers to the Buddhism of Three Kingdoms, Western Jin and Eastern Dynasties. This is a period of social turmoil and great change of thought. Coinciding with this upheaval, the Indian Buddhism which was immigrated in the late years of Han Dynasty was gradually accepted by Chinese people. And, the Chinese Buddhism was formed in this special historical background. This paper deals with Zhu Shixing and the suutras emphasized by him, the praj~n thought of Zhi Qian of Eastern Wu Dynasty, the praj~n and dhyna thoughts of Sajghavarman of Eastern Wu Dynasty, the prajb? thought and its link with the mysticism of Wei and Jin Dynasties, the prospering of interpreting Buddhism with Chinese Confucianism and Taoism, the characteristics and influence of Wei and Jin Buddhism, etc. The purpose is to explain the development of the Buddhist thought in Wei and Jin Dynasties in order to show its value and significance in the history of Chinese Buddhist theought.