題名:惠洪《智證傳》研究

惠洪是北宋有名的詩僧及禪史學家,畢生著作豐碩,其最主要的思想理念,乃是揭舉「文字禪」大纛,主張說禪不離文字,透過文字以解悟禪理。惠洪才華出眾,情性爽朗、崇重義烈,反映在學術觀點上,也是縱橫馳騁,勇於立論,絲毫無畏時人及當道的撻伐污辱,於是「高者忌其異己,下者恥其不逮」(許顗〈智證傳後序〉),終致謗讟百出,幾瀕於死亡。《智證傳》此書,乍看書名,很可能誤解惠洪為一位名叫「智證」的高僧立傳,其實不然,本文前言略有論及,而第三節亦有詳加考定。   由於禪宗標榜「教外別傳,不立文字」,宋代禪林許多無修無證者,遂得混跡濫竽其中,飽食熟睡,遊談無根;又有不少摒棄經教文字者,最終皆成為懵然無知的啞羊僧,這都嚴重促使禪法陵夷,佛門凋弊。《智證傳》正是惠洪融合五宗,力行叢林教育的知識寶藏;同時也是研究惠洪「文字禪」思想的一部重要典籍。現代人因不明白禪宗繞路說禪的機鋒,經由此書,也可以得到入門進修之階。 《智證傳》十卷,今可見《嘉興藏》第二十冊,及《卍續藏經》第一一一冊。二者板本文字無太大差異,前者書名原作《寂音尊者智證傳》,字句前後未加任何標記,不易通覽卒讀,且書末已有些微漫漶,藍吉富先生主編《大藏經補編》第二十冊所收者,即此板本。後者未分卷次,於卷首書名下,有小注云:「原本分十卷,今合為一卷。」而文字左側則添加小圈以助文句疏通,雖大體可以誦讀,但仍有文句當斷未斷,或錯斷(如第一條:「夫分賓主,如並存照用;如別立君臣;如從慈明曰」竟斷為:「夫分賓主如並。存照用如別。立君臣如從。慈明曰」)、或形近訛誤(如將「己」、「已」作「巳」)的情形,故筆者除撰本文研究此書,並有標點、注釋 ,以電子檔鏈結於東吳大學中文系網頁,提供閱覽,網址為:http://www.scu.edu.tw/chinese/paperonline.htm。

Huihong was a well-known poet monk and a historian of Zen in the North Song Dynasty. Throughout his life, he had written a lot of works to advocate the importance of "Textual Zen". Huihong believed that texts were necessary for the teaching of Zen and people need to understand the idea of Zen through the texts. As Huihong was a person with a lot of talents and who was straight-forward and righteous, he stated all his new thoughts in his works despite all the criticisms and revilements from the people in the North Song Dynasty. People with higher position feared that he might influence their status while people with lower position were ashamed that they could not be as good as Huihong ( Xu Ji, "Afterword of Biography of Zhizheng"). Consequently, he suffered from all kinds of slanders which almost led to his death. When one first looked at the book "the Biography of Zhizheng", one might believe that the book was actually written by Huihong to remember an eminent monk called "Zhizheng". However, this was actually a misconception as mentioned in the preface of this study. A through research was also provided in section three of this paper. The meditational school of East Asian Buddhism, or Zen, believed that the adherents of Buddhism should not be bound by the texts or words of the sutra. Instead, they should focus on their mind and spirit for enlightenment. Unfortunately, many people in the Song Dynasty took advantage of this idea to stay in temples for the food and accommodation without making efforts for enlightenment. Many simply gave up the sutra and became monks who knew nothing. As a result, the development of Buddhism was influenced and Zen was ignored. "The Biography of Zenzheng" was an intellectual treasure that combined the essence of the five teachings and the importance of monastery education. It was a very important work for the study of "Textual Zen" of Huihong. Since people in the modern society do not understand whey Zen was never explained in a straight-forward way, they can choose to begin learning Zen by reading the book. The ten volumes of "The Biography of Zenzheng" can now be found in the 20th volume of "Jiaxing Zang" and in the 111th volume of "Xu Zangjing". The two versions do not have a lot of differences. The former was originally named "The Biography of the Jiyin Zun Zhe Zenzheng". No punctuations were added in the book and the readability was poor. Besides, the end of the book was somehow damaged. The version was also included in the "Supplementary texts of Dazang jing" edited by Lan Jifu. The later one was not divided in volumes and a footnote was added under the title which writes "the original ten volumes were combined into one." Explanations were added in the left side of the text for understand and the readability was fair. Nevertheless, sentences in the book were often broken, incomplete, or even wrong. Hence, in addition to this paper, the author has also put the book on the Internet along with punctuations and annotations. The address of the website is http://www.scu.edu.tw/chinese/paperonline.htm.