題名:「我是雙性戀,但選擇做女同志!」--兩位非異性戀女性的性認同形成歷程

本研究之目的在探討非異性戀女性之性認同內涵與形成歷程,研究方法採用質性研究,研究結果將以故事的方式來呈現。 研究結果發現,兩位受訪者的性認同內涵皆為「認為自己在性傾向上是雙性戀,但在身份認同上選擇做為女同志」。受訪者指出,因為感受到自己受到男女兩性的吸引,認為自己在性傾向上是屬於雙性戀;然而,基於女女關係的特質較男女關係更令她們感到滿意,因此,她們選擇做為女同志。這兩位女性的性認同內涵挑戰了「一個人不是同性戀,就是異性戀」的二分法觀點,因為她們的性認同不僅無法歸屬於一個固定的類別,而且還呈現了更多元而豐富的內涵。兩位受訪者的經驗不僅表達出「性傾向」與「性認同」的差異,而且還指出,性認同有可能成為一種選擇,呈現了個人在性認同上的自主性。 在性認同形成歷程上,兩位受訪者皆呈現了非線性的狀態。她們在認同形成的早期,皆經歷過如同「同性戀認同發展模式」中的混淆→探索→肯定的歷程,但在形成同志自我認同之後,又修正自己的性認同,並對目前的性認同抱持較為開放與彈性的態度。可見對某些女性而言,性認同的發展會隨時間與情境而不斷修正。因此,性認同的發展歷程可能是非線性,也可能是沒有終點的。

The purpose of this study was to explore the identity nature and process for nonheterosexual women. After interviewing two self-identified lesbians, the results were presented case by case, and then with cross-case format to integrate the similarities and differences of their identity formation process. Both participants agree that “in terms of sexual orientation, they are bisexual, but they identify themselves as lesbians.” Their experiences showed that they have had intimate relationships with men and women in different period of time, however, they were more satisfied with the relationships when they were with women. Therefore, they choose to be lesbians. The identities these two women had challenging the traditional dialectic perspective that people were either homosexual or heterosexual. Their experiences showed there maybe differences between “sexual orientation” and “sexual identity.” The data indicated the possibility of choice and autonomy in terms of sexual identity. In contrast to traditional identity development theories, which claimed liner development, the women's in this study experienced the process of confusion, exploration, and affirmative. However, they changed their identity became bisexual after developed lesbian identity, and holding more open and flexible attitude for current identity. The data seemed to imply, for some women, that sexual identity may change according to the contexts and the timing, and the process of sexual identity may not be liner and without the ending point. Implications for counselors were discussed.