題名:高職階段智能障礙學生自我決策能力相關影響因素之研究

本研究旨在探討高職階段智能障礙學生自我決策能力與各相關變項之關係。本調查研究抽取北、中、南、東四區的高職階段特殊學校及高職特教班智能障礙學生,計560位,由班級導師依自我決策能力評量表,按平時觀察所得予以評定,以瞭解自我決策能力與各相關變項的相關預測與區辨效果。本研究主要發現歸納如下: (一)在自我決策能力與相關變項的關係: 高職階段智能障礙學生適應行為、智能障礙等級及社區獨立生活技能與自我決策能力有顯著相關。以多元逐步迴歸方式分析各相關變項對自我決策能力的預測力,結果顯示預測力高低依序是:社區獨立生活技能、教育安置別、年級、適應行為、父親社經地位及伴隨其他障礙等。 (二)不同背景變項在高職階段智能障礙學生的自我決策能力的差異性分析: 不同教育安置在高職特教班智能障礙學生的自我決策能力顯著高於特殊學校高職部智能障礙學生。男女生的自我決策能力無顯著差異。不同年級學生的自我決策能力無顯著差異。不同智能障礙等級的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力有顯著差異。不同上學方式的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力無顯著差異。不同國中階段教育型態的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力有顯著差異。不同家庭社經背景的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力無顯著差異。不同社區獨立生活技能的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力有顯著差異。不同適應行為的智能障礙學生之自我決策能力有顯著差異。 (三)不同背景變項對高低自我決策能力組的區辨效果: 不同背景變項對高低自我決策能力組有高正確的預測率。 除針對上述研究結果加以討論外,並提出若干在教學上及未來進一步研究的建議。

The purpose of the study is to examine the related factors of high school students with mental retardation. In the study, the subjects were 560 10th, 11th, 12th students with mental retardation of vocational high school special class and Special school of higher level vocational high school in Taiwan. Class mentor completed self-determination scale, community independent life skill scale and Chinese adaptive behavior scale for the first stage of the study. There are some related background variables, namely, placement, gender, grade, level of mental retardation, attend style, placement of junior high school, parents’ education level, mother’s education level, family social-economic status, community independent life skill and adaptive behavior. The findings of the study were as followings: The relation between self-determination and related background variables: There are very significant relations between self-determination and level of mental retardation, and between self-determination and community independent life skill. When applying the stepwise multi regression to analysis the predictability of the related variables towards the self-determination, it revealed the sequence entering the stepwise regression as the following: community independent life skill, placement, grade, adaptive behavior, parents’ social-economic status, accompanied disabilities. The total predictability was exact. The difference of self-determination on different background variables as follows: Vocational high school special class students with mental retardation received a higher score on self-determination than student with mental retardation in special high school. There was no significant difference of self-determination on gender. There was no significant difference of self-determination on grade. There was a significant difference of self-determination on the level of mental retardation. There was no significant difference of self-determination on attend style. There was a significant difference of self-determination on placement of junior high school. There was no significant difference of self-determination on family social-economic status. There was a significant difference of self-determination on community independent life skill. There was a significant difference of self-determination on adaptive behavior. The discrimination of high and low self-determination groups on different background variables. All background variables can exactly(99.75%) discriminate the high and low self-determination groups. A number of suggestions were made for future study and teaching purpose.