題名:排灣族傳統歌謠中的階級意識--以北排灣拉瓦爾亞族的婚禮儀式音樂為例

排灣族北部的支群-拉瓦爾亞群(Raver)的社會秩序規範於一套階級制度。此階級制度將族人區分為貴族、次貴族與平民等三個層級。分級的源由來自於祖先的英勇事蹟與世襲制度,有兩首傳統歌謠清楚地敘述該族群的階級制度與由來。 婚禮儀式歌謠也因階級制度而有分別。某些婚禮音樂伴隨著舞蹈,這些舞蹈會因演唱場合而呈現階級屬性,或因階級因素而存廢。因此,傳統歌謠中的階級意識可以從歌詞內容與演唱形式兩方面探討得知。 拉瓦爾亞群(Ravar)分佈於屏東縣三地門鄉北部的大社、安坡、三地等七個村落。從族群的遷移史可以得知,各村落之間有或近或遠的親戚關係,階級制度於各村落也相同。本論文嘗試從該族婚禮音樂的傳統歌謠中,探討涉及階級意識的歌詞涵意與演唱形式。

The social order of Ravar, a branch of North Paiwan ethnic group, is based on a hierarchical system. This hierarchical system classifies tribe members into three levels: nobles, sub-nobles and lay men. This classification originates from their ancestors’ heroic events and the system of title inheriting, and there are two traditional songs clearly stating their tribe's hierarchical system and orientation. Songs of wedding ceremony also varies from this hierarchical system. Some wedding music is accompanied with dancing. These dancing will exhibit hierarchy according to the situation, and the hierarchical factors can decide the appearing of these dancing, so we can investigate the hierarchical consciousness from the lyrics and the style of singing. Ravar branch spreads in seven communities in the north part of Sandimen village (三地門) in Pingdong county (屏東縣), such as Dashe (大社), Anpo (安坡) and Sandi (三地). From the migration history of the ethnic group we can see that there are more or less blood relationships among communities, and the hierarchical system is also the same. Through data collected from field investigation, the present study tries to discuss the meaning of the lyrics and the style of singing which involving hierarchical consciousness from the traditional songs of Ravar’s wedding music.