題名:什麼是「專業」?--大學輔導工作者在心理師法衝擊下的省思與行動

本文為四位大學輔導工作者在心理師法的衝擊下,透過共同敘說探究的方式,重新省思大學輔導工作的真實處境與專業面貌,以及如何在心理師法建制化的過程中保有專業的主體性,開創屬於自己的專業實踐道路。作者發現大學輔導工作者要面對的其實不是有無心理師證照,而是輔導工作在大學校園不易被認同、助人專業如何發展等處境。當大學輔導工作者能看見集體的圖像,理解困境、不再逃離,並使用專業自主社群彼此增能,協同探究貼近校園需要的實務方法,這才是大學輔導專業發展之道。

This article is a co-narrative inquiry of four college counselors. Under the impact of Psychologists' Act, they try to introspect upon their work as college counselors-its reality, its fundamentals as well as its subjectivity. The article also explores different possibilities for counselors to create a future for their professional practice. The authors found the main challenge for counseling practitioners comes more from the fact that the value of counseling work and helping profession are not commonly acknowledged on college campuses, instead of the difficulty in getting a license. Therefore, when college counseling practitioners can work together to understand the question, empower themselves with an autonomous professional group, and cooperate on a practical scheme pending on the need of the campus, then college counseling as a professional field can take root and grow on campus.