題名:身體、屍體與器官之法律定位

不去深論人體的法律地位,就不能合理建構器官捐贈法制,因為誰掌握了人體的主導權,誰就有權決定器官捐贈事宜。而人體包括活體與死屍。若一般人擁有自己身體的自主權,一般人就可以決定是否捐出器官。那屍體不是活生生的個體,不在身體自主權範圍内,家屬或政府誰擁有屍體的所有權,而能對屍體進行處分?至於身體與屍體的轉化關鍵,也就是死亡概念問題,同樣必須深究。必待確定死亡概念為何,方能清楚畫出身體與屍體的界線。身體與屍體各有不同法律定位,依附在活體、屍體内的器官就具不同法律性質,活體器官捐贈與屍體器官捐贈自然應設計不同的配套制度。

It we do not research the legal status of human body thoroughly, and we can not construct organ donation legal system reasonably, because the one who holds the predominant power of human body, holds the right to donate organs. The human body includes live body and cadaver. If the ordinary people holds the autonomous right of their bodies, the ordinary people can decide to donate organs or not. The cadaver is not a living individual, so it is not in the discussion of body autonomous right. Who, the family members or government, owns the ownership of the cadaver and can dispose the cadaver? As for the conversion point of body and cadaver, also we call it death conception problem, should be researched thoroughly too. We must make sure what is death, then we can define the line between body and cadaver. Body and cadaver are different in legal status, so organs attached to live body is different from organs attached to cadaver in legality, and of course we have to design different systems to cope with live body organ donation and cadaver organ donation.