題名:史語所藏《鸚哥寶卷》研究--兼論同一題材在各類俗文學的運用

《雜寶藏經》中的「鸚哥孝母」本生故事為寶卷宣講所採取,其中,中央研究院傅斯年圖書館藏清同治壬申年金陵刻本《鸚哥寶卷》為今所見最早的本子,是明清民間宗教流行下的產物。而同一「鸚哥孝母」題材也出現在詞話、鼓詞、福州平話、河南三弦書……等明清以來的各類俗文學中。詳細按覈,各個文本,內容情節基本相同,均源自佛典故事。然不同體類的俗文學,由於傳播的主體、環境、對象的不同,為求效果,選擇了適當的傳播內容與傳播方式。因此,對同一題材的取捨與鋪陳變衍也就有所差異。 本文以中研院藏清同治本《鸚哥寶卷》為主要對象,進行內容性質與題材淵源之考論,並從俗文學的教化、娛樂功能等面向,論述「鸚哥孝母」題材在各類俗文學的運用,探究俗文學在縱向歷時與橫向共時發展所呈現的現象與規律。

The “yinggexiaomu” story in the Zhabaozhangjing was adapted by sermon baochuen, among which the earliest is yinggebaochuen in the Tongzhi era, revealing its close ties with secular religion. The same yinggexiaomu theme has also appeared in other literary forms such as the tzihua, gutzi, Fuzhoupinghua, Honansanxiuan and other secular literatures circulating since the Ming Dynasty. Careful examination would show that each of these versions have similar plots that are adapted from Buddhist stories. The difference lies only in the manner of dissemination and circulation of the story plot, according to the medium, environment, audience and other factors. The adaption and narration of the same plot would henceforth contain discrepancies that could be logically apprehended. This paper is a study on the content and theme on the Academia Sinica version of the Tongzhi-era yinggebaochuen, approaching the matter from the point of view of educational and entertainment functions within the framework of secular literature. The aim is to observe the application of the “yinggexiaomu” theme among various secular literatures, and comprehensively arrive at certain uniformities of the diachronic and synchronic development of secular literature.