題名:蘭嶼椰油村Rusarsol遺址調查報告

筆者於1978-1983田野工作期間,在「Rusarsol」遺址做了表土採集標本,並於1981年對四個大陶罐做了緊急發掘工作。自採集到的標本襄發現此遺址有:卑南文化系統陶片、帶陶衣陶片、類似花岡山文化系統陶片、晚期靜浦文化陶片、玉質廢料、板岩材質石器、瓷器(中國陶瓷,高麗陶瓷)等遺物的存在;此外,發掘出的二號大陶罐伴有玻璃珠,三號大陶罐襄出現了突起鳩尾環玉質飾物。而玉質廢料與突起鳩尾環玉質飾物經礦物質化學分析(LVSEM-EDS),其結果確認此批玉器的材料來自台灣東部花蓮產的豐田玉。由上述可證實蘭嶼島史前時代與台東東海岸史前時代有直接的關聯,其關聯可溯自台東東海岸新石器時代;同時,玉質廢料的發現或許推測在蘭嶼島現地製作玉器的可能性。

In the fieldwork during 1978 and 1982, the writer of this paper collected topsoil as soil sample from the Rusarol site. Later, in 1981, an excavation was conducted for four big potterie. Artifacts collected from this site includes pottery pieces of the Peinan Culture, pottery pieces with pottery coating, pottery pieces quasi the Huagangshan Culture, waste material from nephrite, stone tools made of slates, porcelain china, and pale green porcelain korea. In addition, pottery No. 2 was found with glass beads and pottery No. 3 was found to have nephrite with dovetail decorations. After the VSEM-EDS analysis, nephrite waste and nephrite with dovetail decorations were identified to be Fengtien jade from Hualien.Therefore, aforementioned data provides evidence that the prehistoric era of Lanyu Island is correlated with that of the east coast of Taitung. This correlation can be dated back to the Neolithic Age of the east coast of Taiwan. Meanwhile, the discovery of the jade waste pointed out the possibility that the nephrite tools were created on site in Lanyu.